BANK OF SYRIA AND OVERSEAS SA

BANK OF SYRIA AND OVERSEAS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bank of Syria and Overseas S.A.(BSO) is a Syrian joint stock company, which is primarily engaged in the provision of commercial banking products and services in Syria. The company, with registered head office located in Damascus, was incorporated in November 2003 as a joint venture between Banque du Liban et d’ Outre Mer (BLOM), the World Bank’s International Finance Corporation (IFC), and local investors.
Bank of Syria and Overseas focuses on taking deposits, offering short-term trade financing, issuing letters of credit, letters of guarantee, opening documentary credits, handling of collections and discounting commercial papers. It also offers loans and credit facilities to commercial and industrial organizations, as well as offers retail loans, such as personal loans, car loans, and housing loans. BSO does business through its nine branches: one in Aleppo; one in Lattakia; one in Hama; one in Homs; one in Tartous and four in Damascus.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank provide all banking and financial services through its center and its branches in the Syrian Arab Republic
The Bank was established on 13 September 2003 as closed shareholding comapny under Commercial Registration No. 13900
The Bank is listed on Damascus Securities Exchange on 5 March 2009 .

Incorporated as a joint venture between Banque du Liban et d’ Outre Mer (BLOM), the World Bank’s International Finance Corporation (IFC), and local investors

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of commercial banking products and services in Syria
Subsidiary
SYRIA AND OVERSEAS FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
3/5/2009
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Harika, Bab Barid – PO Box 3103
Lawyers’ Syndicate Building,
City province or state postal code
DAMASCUS
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
Website url: www.bso.com.sy