BANQUE BELGOLAISE – BELGOLAISE BANK

BANQUE BELGOLAISE – BELGOLAISE BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Belgolaise is engaged in the provision of banking services, including corporate banking, trade finance, private banking, correspondent and merchant banking, in sub-Saharan Africa. The company was established in 1909 and its head office is located in Brussels, Belgium.
Banque Belgolaise is one of the major banking groups in Africa with experience in financing of international trade, asset management and dealing room activities. It has offices in 15 African countries with branches in London and Paris.
The company’s strategy is to progressively take a majority stake in selected countries and increase trade finance volumes.
The company is a banking subsidiary of Fortis Group, one of the top 20 European financial institutions and operates in the fields of insurance and financial services (through its group of European and United States companies).
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banque Belgo-Zairoise (Belgolaise) SA provides domestic banking services and operates subsidiary banks in several African countries such as Zaire, Burundi, Nigeria, Congo, the Ivory Coast, Tanzania, Mauritania, Kenya, Guinea and Rwanda. It provides loans to businesses and individuals.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of banking services, including corporate banking, trade finance, private banking, correspondent and merchant banking
Subsidiary

Advisor
KLYNVELD PEAT MARWICK GOERDELER BEDRIJFRSREVISOREN
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Cantersteen – Kantersteen, 1

City province or state postal code
1000, BRUSSELS
Phone: 32 (2) 551 72 11
Fax: 32 (2) 551 75 15
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: