BANQUE BEMO SAL

BANQUE BEMO SAL

Previous company name
Banque Europeenne pour le Moyen Orient SAL – BEMO
Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Bemo, with registered office located in Beirut, Lebanon, is engaged in providing commercial banking services in Lebanon. It offers business products, such as commercial loans. The bank provides funding products and trade finance. It also offers personal products, such as accounts, banking cards, retail products, and other services. Other offers include personal products, such as saving sight account, term deposit account, and checking accounts, and other services include domiciliation of bills and salaries, safe deposit boxes, fast money transfers, and international phone cards. Banque Bemo, formerly known as Banque Europeenne Pour Le Moyen Orient SAL, is a joint-stock company which was established in 1994. The company is a bank listed on the Beirut Stock Exchange.
Banque Bemo is one of the leading providers of private and corporate banking services to the Lebanese and Arab Markets. The company operates through eight branches in Lebanon and two branches located in Cyprus and Syria (Free Zone).
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Banque Europeenne Pour le Moyen Orient (BEMO), The Company’s principal activities are the corporate and international banking, retail banking, commercial banking, private banking and investment services.
Banque Bemo sal is a Lebanese joint-stock company established in 1994 as ” BEMOBanque Europйenne Pour le Moyen- Orient sal registered in the Beirut Commercial Registry under N 17837 and on the Banque du Liban’s list of banks under N 93. It has been listed on the Beirut Stock Exchange since 1999 under N 1111.
Banque Bemo’s Capital is equivalent to LBP 16.2 billion (USD 10.7 million) consisting of 16,000,000 shares of Common stock (Ordinary shares) and 200,000 preferred shares .Out of the total 16,200,000 shares, 5,600,000 shares are publicly held and listed on the Beirut Stock Exchange (BSE).Additional paid-up capital on preferred shares amounts to LBP 29.95 billion.
1961: Inception by the Obegi Family of Credit Libanais sal.
1973: Launching of BEMO Europe in Brussels.
1976: Opening of BEMO Europe in Paris.
1982: Opening of BEMO Europe in Luxembourg.
1985: The Obegi Group sold its shares in Credit Libanais sal and maintained their banking presence in Paris, Brussels, Luxembourg, and Cyprus, through the activities of BEMO Europe which is fully owned by European Middle East Investment Corporation SA Holding- Luxembourg(EMIC).
1993: Establishment of the “Etablissement Financier Bemo SAL” in Lebanon which became Bemo Securitization sal (BSEC) in 2002.
Currently 96% of BSEC shares are owned by Banque Bemo sal.
1994: Acquisition of a medium-size Lebanese commercial banking institution and changing its denomination to BEMO- Banque
Europйenne Pour le Moyen- Orient Sal (currently Banque Bemo Sal).
1999: Listing of Banque Bemo sal shares on the Beirut Stock Exchange. BEMO EUROPE ceases its activities in Brussels and concentrates its European activities in Paris and Luxembourg emphasizing on offering its clients customized Private Banking services.
2003: Joint venture between Banque Bemo sal in Lebanon and Banque Saudi Fransi /KSA for establishing the first privately owned commercial
bank in Syria “Banque Bemo Saudi Fransi sa” (BBSF).Banque Saudi Fransi acquired 10% of Banque Bemo sal shares and became a member of Banque Bemo’s Board of Directors.
2006: Incorporation of a new joint venture between BEMO group and Oddo et cie for the launching of BEMO ODDO INVESTMENT FIRM LTD – Dubai .

Formerly known as Banque Europeenne Pour Le Moyen Orient SAL

Business Line
Engaged in providing commercial banking services in Lebanon
Subsidiary
BANQUE BEMO SAUDI FRANSI SA
Advisor

IPO date
1/11/1999
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Elias Sarkis Ave, Bemo Bldg, Ashrafieh

City province or state postal code
166353, BEIRUT
Phone: 961 (1) 20 05 05
Fax: 961 (1) 21 78 60
Country address: LEBANON
Website url: www.bemobank.com