BANQUE BEMO SAUDI FRANSI SA

BANQUE BEMO SAUDI FRANSI SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Bemo Saudi Fransi SA. (BBSF) is a Syria-based private joint stock company engaged in the provision of commercial banking and other related financial services in Syria and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Damascus, Syria, was incorporated in 2004 as a joint venture between the Lebanon-based Banque Bemo sal and Banque Saudi Fransi, one of the largest players in the banking industry in Saudi Arabia. It is licensed by the Syrian prime minister’s decision number 18 in April 2003 , the bank is registered in the Commercial Register of Damascus under the number 13901 and in the list of banks under the Number 8.
Banque Bemo Saudi Fransi operates through a network of 21 branches at convenient locations across Syria. Its objectives include: expanding the network of branches to cover all of Syria; being the reference banking for the major investment projects in the country; implementing the retail banking activities and products, marketing sales and support functions; offering a full package of services to all international corporations that want to invest in Syria and provide personal assistance for all their banking needs; providing Syrian clients with an international correspondent’s network covering the entire world for the development of their business operations with other countries; and offers correspondent banking for major Lebanese and foreign banks.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Bank is mainly engaged in financial services, including investment, commercial and private banking, private equity, public and private issue of securities .
The Bank was established on 29 December 2003 as closed shareholding comapny under Commercial Registration No. 13901
The Bank is listed on Damascus Securities Exchange on 2 february 2009.

Incorporated as a joint venture between the Lebanon-based Banque Bemo sal and Banque Saudi Fransi, one of the largest players in the banking industry in Saudi Arabia

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of commercial banking and other related financial services in Syria and abroad
Subsidiary
BEMO SAUDI FRANSI FINANCE SERVICES
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
29 Ayyar Street

City province or state postal code
DAMASCUS
Phone: 963 (11) 2317778
Fax: 963 (11) 2318778
Country address: SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC
Website url: www.bbsfbank.com