BANQUE CANTONALE BERNOISE – BERNER KANTONALBANK

BANQUE CANTONALE BERNOISE – BERNER KANTONALBANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Cantonale Bernoise, also known as Berner Kantonalbank, is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the provision of financial and investment services. The company was incorporated in 1834 and was listed on the Swiss Exchange under the ticker symbol BEKN. The registered business address of the company is located in Bern, Switzerland.
The company has marketing channels, comprising of 79 branches , 15 mobile banking points and one cyberbank. The company provides private and retail banking, mortgage financing, acceptance of customer deposits, asset management and property advisory services.
Business Summary
Cantonal Bank (“Kantonalbank”)
Description and history
BEKB / BCBE is a Berner bank that offers wide range of services for retail clients – internet banking, mortgages, loans, saving acc. and other. The bank’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on August 2, 2000, under the code of 969160. The bank is headquartered in Bern, Switzerland.

Business Line
Provision of financial and investment services
Subsidiary
BEKB / BCBE FINANZ AG
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG
IPO date
8/2/2000
US SIC Code
6111
Company Address
Bundesplatz 8

City province or state postal code
3001, BERN
Phone: 41 (31) 666 11 11
Fax: 41 (31) 666 19 91
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.bcbe.ch