BANQUE CANTONALE DU VALAIS – WALLISER KANTONALBANK

BANQUE CANTONALE DU VALAIS – WALLISER KANTONALBANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Cantonale du Valais (BCV) is a publicly quoted financial institution engaged in providing a range of financial products and services. It was established 1993 and has its registered head office in Sion, Switzerland. The bank’s shares are listed on the Swiss Exchange with the code WKB.
BCV has more than 85 branches in Switzerland located in canton Valais. Its products and services include personal and business banking, and savings. The bank also offers loans including, mortgage, personal and business. In addition, it offers other services like, ATMs, pension funds, insurance products, investment funds, e-banking and e-trade services. The bank serves both private individuals and corporate clients.
BCV has established partnerships with some local companies including Union des Banques Cantonales Suisses (UBCS), La Fonciиre, and Unicible.
Business Summary
Cantonal Bank (“Kantonalbank”)
Description and history
The Bank was established in 1917 and transformed into incorporation(Aktiengesellschaft) in 1993. It provides a range of services divided into Retail Banking, Private Banking, Business Banking and Foreign Clients divisions. The bank’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on May 17, 1993, under the code of 28873. The Bank is headquartered in Sion, Switzerland.

Business Line
Engaged in providing a range of financial products and services
Subsidiary
BANQUE GENEVOISE DE GESTION – BGG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AG
IPO date
5/17/1993
US SIC Code
6111
Company Address
Place des Cedres, 8

City province or state postal code
1951, SION
Phone: 41 (27) 324 61 11
Fax: 41 (27) 324 66 66
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.bcvs.ch