BANQUE CANTONALE VAUDOISE

BANQUE CANTONALE VAUDOISE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Cantonale Vaudoise, with registered office located in Lausanne, Switzerland, is a holding company for a group engaged in the provision of banking and financial services and in the consultancy and hotel industries. The company’s services include personal banking, which covers savings account, electronic services, investment accounts, and personal loans; and business banking, which covers business accounts, business loans, business check card, remote deposit on-site banking and business netbanker. Its operating subsidiaries include Banque Piguet & CIE S.A., a national commercial bank; Hotelim (also known as SHRCM), which is involved in the operation and management of hotel and motel chains; and Unicible, which is active in providing hardware consultancy services. Banque Cantonale Vaudoise is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in January 1845. Its common shares are traded on the Swiss Exchange under the ticker symbol BCVN.
Business Summary
Cantonal Bank (“Kantonalbank”)
Description and history
The bank was founded in 1845. It acquired Banque Vaudoise de Crйdit in 1993 and merged with Crйdit Foncier Vaudois in 1995. It is a Swiss cantonal bank which offers commercial loans to businesses and provides risk capital, security portfolio management, and consultancy services to both public & private organizations within the Canton of Vaud. The four core segments are included: private banking and asset management, corporate banking, retail banking, and trading. It offers a range of private financial services and advice in the areas of financial planning, money management, insurance, tax and inheritance. Asset management services incorporate retirement fund management and services in the area of institutional management. Corporate banking services include loans and services to small and medium-sized enterprises (SME), as well as large corporations. Retail banking is provided through local branches, call centers, Internet services and an online brokerage site. The Bank offers a range of trading services associated with securities, fixed income and foreign exchange trading, such as new issues, bonds, equities, structured products, warrants, spot, forward and derivatives. The bank’s shares were listed on Swiss Stock Exchange on December 6, 2002, under the code of 001525171. The Bank is headquartered in Lausanne, Switzerland.

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the provision of banking and financial services and in the consultancy and hotel industries
Subsidiary
ADUNO HOLDING AG
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SA
IPO date
12/6/2002
US SIC Code
6111
Company Address
Place St Franзois, 14 – P.O. Box 300

City province or state postal code
1001, LAUSANNE
Phone: 41 (21) 212 12 12
Fax: 41 (21) 212 12 22
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.bcv.ch