BANQUE DE TUNISIE ET DES EMIRATS SA

BANQUE DE TUNISIE ET DES EMIRATS SA

Previous company name
Banque de Tunisie et des Emirats d’Investissement – BTEI
Name change date

Company Overview
Banque de Tunisie et des Emirats (BTE), formerly known as Banque de Tunisie et des Emirats d’investissement (BTEI), is a Tunisia-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged as an investment bank. The company, with registered head office located in Tunis, Tunisia, was established in 1982 as a joint venture between the United Arab Emirates and the Republic of Tunisia.
Banque de Tunisie et des Emirats, raises funds by collecting deposits from businesses and consumers via checkable deposits, savings deposits and time deposits. It also grants loans to businesses and consumers. In addition, it provides various financial, business and personal services. Listed on the Tunis Stock Exchange, the bank is also known internationally as Tunisia and Emirates Bank.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Bank has as an aim all operations of bank, credit, purse, acquisition of a holding.
The Bank was created in 1982.
The Bank was listed on Tunis Stock Exchange in 1995.

Established as a joint venture between the United Arab Emirates and the Republic of Tunisia

Description in French
La BTEI a pour objet toutes operations de banque, de credit, de prise de participations, de bourse.
La Banque a йtй crйe en 1982.
La Banque a йtй introduite en Tunis Bourse en 1995.
Business Line
Engaged as an investment bank
Subsidiary
BTE SICAR
Advisor
F.M.B.Z. KPMG TUNISIE / AMC ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/9/1995
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Rue Mohamed Badra 5 bis

City province or state postal code
1002, TUNIS
Phone: 216 (71) 78 36 00
Fax: 216 (71) 78 37 56
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: