BANQUE DE TUNISIE

BANQUE DE TUNISIE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque de Tunisie is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of financial and banking services. The company is also involved in the operation of branches and agencies of foreign banks and foreign trade and international banking institutions. In addition, Banque de Tunisie is active in security broking and fund management and activities auxiliary to financial intermediation. The company was incorporated in January 1884. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
BTa for object all operations of bank, exchange and discount, and in particular all loans, advances and credit of bank on consignments of goods, on warrants, maritime bills of lading, mortgages immobilieres or, or on all other guarantees .
The Bank was created in 1884 The BTEI has as an aim all operations of bank, credit, purse, acquisition of a holding.
The Bank was listed in Tunis Stock Exchange on October 3,1990.


Description in French
La BTa pour objet toutes operations de banque, de change et d’escompte, et notamment tous prets, avances et credits de banque sur consignations de marchandises, sur warrants, connaissements, hypotheques immobilieres ou maritimes, ou sur toutes autres garanties ,,,
La Banque a йtй crйe en 23 Septembre 1884.
La Banque a йtй introduite en bourse de Tunis en 3 Octobre 1990.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial and banking services
Subsidiary
AIR LIQUIDE DE TUNISIE
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
10/3/1990
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Rue de Turquie, 2

City province or state postal code
1001, TUNIS
Phone: 216 (71) 332 188
Fax: 216 (71) 349 401
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: www.bt.com.tn