BANQUE PRIVEE EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD S.A., GENEVE

BANQUE PRIVEE EDMOND DE ROTHSCHILD S.A., GENEVE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Banque Privee Edmond de Rothschild SA is a Swiss company that operates as a full-service bank which specializes in providing wealth management services for private and institutional clients within the country as well as in international areas. The bank was incorporated in May 1924 and has its registered head office in Geneva, Switzerland.
Banque Privee conducts all the business operations performed by private banking institutions on behalf of its clients. This activities include portfolio management; fiduciary deposits and payment transactions; trading in securities, precious metals and derivative instruments; as well as manages and administers investment funds. The company is actively involved in dealing in debt instruments, equities, currencies, precious metals and derivatives on a proprietary basis without engaging in commodity trading.
Banque Privee has network of branches and subsidiaries situated in Switzerland and in international areas. It also has affiliates in Uruguay, China, the United Kingdom, Monaco, the Bahamas, Luxembourg, Taiwan and Argentina. The bank is majority owned by Compagnie De Tresorerie Benjamin de Rothschild S.A, a financial institution based in Switzerland.
Business Summary
Merchant Bank (“Auf Bцrsen, Effekten- und Vermцgensverw.-Geschдfte spez. Institut”)
Description and history
Founded by Baron Edmond de Rothschild in 1953. Baron Benjamin de Rothschild succeeded his father, Edmond de Rothschild, as Chairman of the Group in 1997. It offers various products and services within private banking, company administration, consulting, fund management, fund administration, brokering and market, insurance and real estate activities. The Bank operates through the network of its direct and indirect subsidiaries, including Banca Privata Edmond de Rothschild Lugano SA, Privaco Trust SA, Cefeo Investimenti SA, Priadvisory Holding SA, Banque Privee Edmond de Rothschild Europe, LCF Rothschild Conseil SA, Pri Investment, Rushmore Finance Corp, Adjutoris Conseil and others. The Bank is present in a number of countries in Europe and Asia, in the Middle East as well as South and Central Americas.

Business Line
Operates as a full-service bank which specializes in providing wealth management services for private and institutional clients within the country as well as in international areas
Subsidiary
3I GROUP PLC via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SA
IPO date
3/28/1988
US SIC Code
6282
Company Address
Rue de Hesse, 18

City province or state postal code
1204, GENEVA
Phone: 41 (22) 818 91 11
Fax: 41 (22) 818 91 21
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.lcf-rothschild.ch