BANQUE PROFIL DE GESTION SA

BANQUE PROFIL DE GESTION SA

Previous company name
Societe Bancaire Privee SA
Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Bancaire Privee is a commercial bank that provides private banking, stock exchange and related transactions as well as supplies financial engineering services in Switzerland. The company was established as Sociale Societe Financiere Privee SA in 1964 and changed its name to Societe Bancaire Privee in 2002. Its registered head office is located in Geneva 3, Switzerland.
Societe Bancaire Privee is also engaged in managing private and institutional asset portfolios (including finance operations such as investment), securities trading and collateral credits. Its business also includes providing financial transactions, investment consultancy and fortune/wealth management as well as the trading of currencies and precious metals, stock exchange dealing and granting Lombard credits (a form of short-term lending).
Business Summary
Foreign Bank (“Auslдndisch beherrschte Bank, Agentur, Vertretung, usw.”)
Description and history
The Bank specialises in Private Banking and has a strong foothold in Capital Markets. Our establishment combines the expertise, flexibility, professionalism and talents needed to meet the specific needs and requirements of private and institutional clients.

History
At a time when the world of finance is growing ever more complex and conditions are in a state of constant flux, Banque Profil de Gestion combines the expertise, flexibility, professionalism and talents needed to meet the requirements of this new environment and the specific needs of its institutional clients, both in Switzerland and internationally.

Founded on genuine ethical principles, a strong identity and strong values of commitment and determination, Banque Profil de Gestion today specialises in Private Banking and is developing its activities in Capital Markets.

Quoted on the stock exchange (SIX Swiss Exchange: BPDG), Banque Profil de Gestion is a Swiss bank whose leading shareholder is the Banca Profilo banking group, chaired by financier Matteo Arpe and operating in the private and public equity sectors.

Established as Sociale Societe Financiere Privee SA

Description in French
La Banque Profil de Gestion est spйcialisйe dans le Private Banking avec un point d’appui dans le domaine du Capital Markets. Notre йtablissement rйunit l’expertise, la flexibilitй, le professionnalisme et les talents nйcessaires pour rйpondre aux exigences et aux besoins spйcifiques d’une clientиle privйe et institutionnelle.

Histoire
A l’heure oщ le domaine de la finance est de plus en plus complexe et les conditions cadres йvoluent en permanence, La Banque rйunit l’expertise, la flexibilitй, le professionnalisme et les talents nйcessaires pour rйpondre aux exigences de ce nouvel environnement et aux besoins spйcifiques de sa clientиle et institutionnelle а l’йchelle suisse et internationale.

Fondйe sur une vйritable йthique, une identitй affirmйe et des valeurs fortes d’engagement et de dйtermination, La Banque est aujourd’hui spйcialisйe dans le Private Banking et dйveloppe ses activitйs de Capital Markets.

Cotйe а la bourse (SIX Swiss Exchange : BPDG), la Banque est une banque suisse dont l’actionnaire de rйfйrence est le Groupe bancaire Profilo, prйsidй par le financier Matteo Arpe, qui opиre dans les secteurs du private et du public equity.
SIX Swiss Exchange: BPDG
Swift: BPDGCHGGXXX
SIC: 087478
ISIN: CH0002492293
Business Line
Provides private banking, stock exchange and related transactions as well as supplies financial engineering services
Subsidiary
INDUSIND BANK LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE SA
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
11, Cours de Rive

City province or state postal code
1211, GENEVA 3
Phone: 41 (22) 818 31 31
Fax: 41 (22) 818 31 00
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.sbp-banque.ch