BARCLAYS BANK OF BOTSWANA

BARCLAYS BANK OF BOTSWANA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Barclays Bank of Botswana Limited is a public quoted company engaged in conducting of monetary and financial policy and the provision of various banking services. The company was incorporated in January of 1950. It has registered business office based in Gaborone, Botswana.
The company is recognized as the leading provider of securities custodian and administration services to local and foreign institutional investors in Botswana. The company’s range of banking services include money transmission, cash management, business finance, international trade, structured finance as well as other specialized services such as custody services and investment dividend collection. The bank’s activities also focus on monetary operations, reserve requirements and the bank rate; banking services to the government and commercial banks; implementation of the banking act and regulations, as well as exchange rate policy; management of foreign exchange reserves; economic policy advisory, provision of statistics and public education, and meeting the needs for banknotes and coin.
The company offers its services to the government, banks and selected public sector organizations, as well as other financial institutions.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is engaged in operating in three business segments: Corporate banking, which includes loans, deposits and other transactions and balances with corporate customers; retail banking, which includes loans, deposits and other transactions and balances with retail customers and treasury undertakes the Bank’s funding and centralised treasury risk management activities through borrowings, issues of debt securities, investing in liquid assets, such as short-term placements and corporate and government debt securities.

The Bank is incorporated 1975 and it’s listed on Botswana Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Conducting of monetary and financial policy and the provision of various banking services
Subsidiary
BARCLAYS BOTSWANA NOMINEES (PTY) LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Khama Crescent – P.O. Box 478
Barclays House
City province or state postal code
GABORONE
Phone: 267 395 20 41
Fax: 267 390 89 93
Country address: BOTSWANA
Website url: