BARRA RESOURCES LIMITED

BARRA RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Barra Resources Limited is an exploration and mining company with a focus on targeting and developing high grade gold, nickel, and cobalt properties in Western Australia. It was incorporated in June of 2000 and has its registered head office located in West Perth, Australia.
Barra owns the Burbanks project located nine kilometers southeast of Coolgardie and the Phillips Find project located 50 kilometers northwest of Kalgoorlie and 25 kilometres northwest of the Kundana Mining Centre. It also owns an approximately 30 percent interest in the Riverina project area that is located 145 kilometers north-northwest of Kalgoorlie; 100 percent interest in the Quinn Hills project located at the northern end of the Mt Ida greenstone belt; and a 50 percent interest in the Mt Thirsty project located 20 kilometers north-northwest of Norseman. Barra’s philosophy for success is firmly based on a strategy of targeting exploration and mining activities towards high grade underground gold deposits delivering quality ounces. Further, its stock shares are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BAR.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is gold and nickel exploration in Western Australia.
Description and history
Exploration of Gold in Western Australia which include Burbanks project (most significant gold producing structure in the Coolgardi), Phillips Find Project (soil), Quinns Project and Riverina Project.

The Company is a company limited by shares incorporated on 20 June 2000 in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on the Australia Stoxk Exchange on December 12, 2000.

Business Line
An exploration and mining company with a focus on targeting and developing high grade gold, nickel, and cobalt properties in Western Australia
Subsidiary

Advisor
HLB MANN JUDD
IPO date
12/12/2000
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 3
33, Richardson Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9481 3911
Fax: +61 8 9481 3955
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.barraresources.com.au