BASSARI RESOURCES LIMITED

BASSARI RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This company operates as an Australian publicly listed company focused on mineral discoveries, predominantly gold, in the West African country of Senegal. It is an active company which was incorporated in the year 2007. It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BSR. The registered head office of the company is located in Melbourne, Australia.
Through its subsidiary, Bassari Resources Senegal S.A.R.L., the company engages in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties. It holds three joint venture agreements to acquire 70 percent interests in the Moura, Sambarabougou, and Bounsankoba gold exploration permits in the Tambacounda region of south eastern Senegal. The company’s permits comprise contiguous blocks covering an area in approximately 1,300 square kilometers and are located within the Birrimian Greenstone belt that overlays the border between Senegal and Mali.
The company seeks to further progress exploration and resource definition within the permit areas in order to identify mineral (primarily gold) deposits. It operates under the administration and supervision of Clive Wright.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Companies are to futher progress exploration and resources definition within three contiguous permit areas located in Senegal – Moura, Sambarabougou and Bousankoba – in order to identify mineral (primarily gold) deposit , both hard rock and alluvial that meet commercial parameters of grade and tonnage needed for profitable exploration.
Description and history
Bassari Resources was incorporated as a public company on 14 February 2007. The company was incorporated with the intention of acquiring Bassari Resources Senegal SARL, an exploration company which holds exploration tenements in Senegal (West Africa).Prior to acquisition, Bassari Resources Senegal had entered into three joint venture agreements to acquire a 70% interest in three large prospective adjoining gold exploration permits in Senegal, West Africa and over a twenty month period had expended approximately $1.6 million on exploration and evaluation work. This work concentrated on previously identified gold anomalies with the aim of identifying hard rock drilling targets and assessing the potential for early production of the extensive alluvial gold areas. The three gold exploration permits comprise contiguous blocks covering an area in excess of 1,300 km2 and are located within the highly prospective Birrimian Greenstone belt that overlays the border between Senegal and Mali.

The Company is a company limited by shares incorporated in Australia whose shares are publicly traded on Australia Stock Exchange on January 7,2008.

Business Line
Engages in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties
Subsidiary
BASSARI EQUIPMENT PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT & ASSURANCE (NSW-VIC) PTY LTD
IPO date
1/7/2008
US SIC Code
3295
Company Address
Level 26
500, Collins Street
City province or state postal code
3000, MELBOURNE, VIC
Phone: +61 396140600
Fax:
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.bassari.com.au