BATENBURG BEHEER NV

BATENBURG BEHEER NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Batenburg Beheer NV is an active private company that is engaged in the business of installation, technical trade, and information technology. The company, founded and incorporated in 1911, has its registered head office located in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
Batenburg Beheer NV provides services relating to installation and engineering, technical trade and information technology. The company’s operations are carried out through two divisions: Installation- includes electrical installations, process automation and software development, telecommunication networks, security systems, construction of control panels and mechanical and sanitary installations and Trade- provides systems and components for power generation and distribution, data and telecommunication, instrumentation, construction of control panels, process automation and machinery building. Its products and services are offered to the industry, non-residential construction, and infrastructure markets in the Benelux countries.
Batenburg Beheer NV has operations in the Netherlands and Belgium and aims at autonomous growth by the subsidiaries and at growth by acquisition of companies that can contribute to the strategic goals.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the development and implementation of technical installations. The group also distributes electronic and mechanical components and systems. Net sales break down by activity as follows:
– design, manufacturing and maintenance of technical installations (65.8%): electrical installations, mechanical and sanitary installations, automation processes, telecommunication networks, security systems, etc.;
– distribution of electronic and mechanical components and systems (34.2%): for the supply and distribution of energy, the management of telecommunication networks and the carrying out of tests and measuring.
The Netherlands accounts for 95.7% of net sales
Description and history
The Company holds companies in the business of installation, technical trade and information technology.
In 1911 Piet Batenburg starts a technical installation company in Rotterdam. He installs electric light for private clients, retail companies and offices and sells radio equipment. The company – N.V. Electro-technisch Bureau P. Batenburg – grows steadily until the crisis in the ’30’s. Just before Wold War II a new owner, mr. J.C. Hoogerheide, buys the company. After the War there was enough installation work to be done in Rotterdam. The only condition was that the technical installation company had to be able to acquire the necessary materials and equipment. The trading company Ingenieursbureau Doorman was therefore acquired by Batenburg and trading activities were added to the services. Subsequently the name of the company was changed in N.V. Electro Technisch Installatiebedrijf & Handelsbureau v/h P. Batenburg.
In 1951 another trading company Ingenieursbureau voor Electrotechniek Ir. I. Hartogs e.i. is acquired by Batenburg and in 1970 a new company is started in Sliedrecht near Rotterdam. This panel construction company is called Batenburg Schakelpanelen en Plaatverwerking B.V.

In the next decade when the trading companies are separated in a trading division, the current company structure arises with an installation group, a trading group and the holding company . Through autonomous growth and aimed acquisitions the Batenburg Group grows into 13 subsidiaries and approximately 1.000 employees .


Description in Dutch
Batenburg Beheer N.V. omvat dienstverlenende ondernemingen op het gebied van installatietechniek, technische handel en informatietechnologie.
De Batenburg Groep bestaat uit twaalf operationele werkmaatschappijen, gevestigd in Nederland en Belgie, met in totaal circa 800 medewerkers. De bedrijven leveren producten en diensten aan opdrachtgevers in de sectoren industrie, utiliteitsbouw en infrastructuur.
12/6/01 am
Business Line
Engaged in the business of installation, technical trade, and information technology
Subsidiary
AVEC GOOR B.V.
Advisor
MAZARS PAARDEKOOPER HOFFMAN ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
1/1/1956
US SIC Code
1796
Company Address
P O BOX 9441
STOLWIJKSTRAAT 33
City province or state postal code
3007 AK, ROTTERDAM
Phone: +31 10 292 8080
Fax: +31 10 482 5141
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.batenburg.nl