BAYER S A (PERU)

BAYER S A (PERU)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bayer S.A. (Peru) is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of chemicals, plastics, coatings, agricultural chemicals, and pharmaceuticals. The company was founded in 1947. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Lima, Peru. Bayer S.A. also represents and sells chemicals used in manufacturing and bulk consumption. The company’s wide variety of items include household insecticides; perfumes, fragrances and flavors; film and photograph paper; and pharmaceutical products. The company’s mission is to be the best in developing added value for its customers, its employees and its company to the highest quality standards. Its vision is to be the preferred partner for its customers.
Bayer S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Bayer AG, a German chemical and pharmaceutical company founded in Barmen, Germany in 1863 and is well-known for its original brand of aspirin.
Business Summary
The company is related to the representation and sale of various chemical inputs used in general manufacturing and bulk consumption such as household insecticides.
It is also involved in the representation of perfumes, fragrances and flavours, and film and photograph paper. Other representations include the sale of pharmaceutical products for use in agriculture, veterinary and environmental sanitation.
Description and history
The company is related to the representation and sale of various chemical inputs used in general manufacturing and bulk consumption such as household insecticides.
It is also involved in the representation of perfumes, fragrances and flavours, and film and photograph paper. Other representations include the sale of pharmaceutical products for use in agriculture, veterinary and environmental sanitation.


Description in Spanish
BAYER S.A. (PERU) Reparaciones y venta de insumos quimicos diversos empleados por el sector manufacturero en general, de prod. de consumo masivo como insecticidas domesticos, etc. Representacion en el negocio de perfumes, aromas y sabores, de peliculas y papel fotografico. Representacion y venta de productos farmaceuticos, de prod. para la agricultura, veterinarios y para sanidad ambiental, de pigmentos y divdersos productos auxiliares.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of chemicals, plastics, coatings, agricultural chemicals, and pharmaceuticals
Subsidiary
CROPSA S.A.C.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS / DONGO-SORIA GAVEGLIO Y ASOCIADOS SOCIADAD CIVIL
IPO date

US SIC Code
5169
Company Address
AV. PASEO DE LA REPUBLICA
NO 3074
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 2113800
Fax: +51 4213381
Country address: PERU
Website url: www.bayerandina.com