BAYERNWERK AG

BAYERNWERK AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Mьnchen, Germany, is engaged in the purchase and administration of participations in other companies involved in supplying electricity in Bavaria. It provides about two-thirds of the electricity requirement for the Free State of Bavaria. The company’s purpose is to guarantee electricity supply through electricity generation, electricity distribution, and cooperative business ventures at home and abroad. As a national electricity supplier, it builds and runs power stations that use nuclear and conventional sources of energy. The company is a public limited company which was incorporated in 1994. It is one of the largest electricity suppliers in Germany.
Business Summary
Bayernwerk AG takes a leading role and helps shape the business of energy provision in Europe.
1/6/2001 RD
Description and history


Description in German
Bayernwerk AG ist ein Kraftwerk das eine fuehrende Position in Deutschland hat.
1/6/2001 RD
Business Line
Engaged in the purchase and administration of participations in other companies involved in supplying electricity
Subsidiary
E.ON ENERGIE REAL ESTATE GMBH & CO. ALPHA KG
Advisor
SUDTREU SUDDEUTSCHE TREUHAND AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
NYMPHENBURGER STRASSE 39

City province or state postal code
80335, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 0 89 12 54 1
Fax: +49 0 89 12 54 37 06
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.bayernwerk.de