BBO FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.

BBO FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.

Previous company name
BANCARACAS MERCADOS DE CAPITALES S.A.C.A.
Name change date

Company Overview
The privately held company, formerly known as Bancaracas Mercados de Capitales S.A.C.A., operates as an investment banking firm. It was incorporated in 1989 under the name of Bancaracas Mercado de Capitales S.A.C.A. In 1998, it acquired “Banex Mercado de Capitales” and “Oberto, Sosa and Associates” and changed its name to BBO Financial Services. Its registered head office is located in Caracas, Venezuela.
The company is an investment banking firm specialized in financial transactions. It aims to provide integrated, innovative, and efficient services at a reasonable cost, and to capitalize on business opportunities by investing and taking equity positions in enterprises. Through these activities, it offers top-quality goods and services at competitive prices, thereby eliciting confidence and generating wealth for its shareholders and clients, as well as for the people and community. The company aims to be a leader in the field of specialized financial services and to successfully invest in a wide variety of businesses which generate a growing positive cash flow, through the placement of a broad range of products supported by marketing efforts and responsible business practices, thereby expanding its equity.
Business Summary
BBO FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.(B.B.O. Servicios Financieros, S.A.C.A.) The Group’s principal activities are the purchase and sale of securities; intermediates in the trading of securities, and acts as adviser in the issuance and placement of securities in capital markets and in investment banking. Other services include purchase and sale of shares in the stock market, provision of financing services and trading of shares in the international markets.
Description and history


Formerly known as Bancaracas Mercados de Capitales S.A.C.A.; Incorporated under the name of Bancaracas Mercado de Capitales S.A.C.A. In 1998, it acquired “Banex Mercado de Capitales” and “Oberto, Sosa and Associates” and changed its name to BBO Financial Services

Description in Spanish
BBO FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. (antesBBO Servicios Financieros S.A.C.A. ) es una empresa privada de servicios financieros y se encarga de la compra e inversion de titulos y propiedades.
Business Line
Operates as an investment banking firm
Subsidiary

Advisor
ESPINEIRA SHELDON Y ASOCIADOS /PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
Edif. Bancaracas
4, Urb. Montecristo – P.b. Boleita Norte, tatransversal De Montecristo
City province or state postal code
CARACAS
Phone: +58 2072511/207
Fax: +58 2072535
Country address: VENEZUELA
Website url: www.bbo.com.ve