360 GLOBAL WINE COMPANY

360 GLOBAL WINE COMPANY

Previous company name
KNIGHTSBRIDGE FINE WINES, INC.
Name change date
2/15/2005
Company Overview
360 Global Wine Company is a publicly quoted company engaged in the distribution and marketing of wines produced by third parties under its label or of the third party producers. The company was incorporated in 2000. Its registered headquarters is located in Sonoma, California.
360 Global Wine also develops and finances the growth of a diversified international wine company consisting of estate vineyards and brands from various wine growing regions of the world. The company’s products include The Global Collection of Guy Buffet, Kirkland Ranch Estate Wines, Kirkland Ranch, Jamieson Canyon, Alexander Park, Vinus and Saddle Mountain.
360 Global Wine’s products are sold through direct sales and independent distributors throughout the 50 US states, as well as in the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Caribbean Islands and Canada.
In March of 2007, 360 Global Wine Company filed a voluntary petition for reorganization under Chapter 11 of the U.S Bankruptcy Code. The company acquired Springer Mining Company in March of 2006.
Business Summary
360 Global Wine Company is a Sonoma-based marketer of alcoholic beverage brands in the wine category. During the year ended December 12, 2006, the Company diversified into a mineral extraction operation for kaolin. However, during 2006, it discontinued its extractive operations and disposed of its kaolin operation. In addition, in May 2006, the Company decided to discontinue its involvement with Kirkland Knightsbridge LLC (KKLLC), a Napa Valley, California-based wine operation, in which it held a 50% interest. As of December 31, 2006, it markets and distributes a range of red and white wines produced by 360 Viansa LLC and KKLLC labels under the Viansa Winery label. Its customers are retail consumers. The Company markets to these customers through its retail locations (wineries and shops), through catalogues, e-commerce, wine clubs, and distributors.
Description and history
360 Global Wine Company, incorporated on October 8, 2002, is a Sonoma-based marketer of alcoholic beverage brands in the wine category. During the year ended December 12, 2006, the Company diversified into a mineral extraction operation for kaolin. However, during 2006, it discontinued its extractive operations and disposed of its kaolin operation. In addition, in May 2006, the Company decided to discontinue its involvement with Kirkland Knightsbridge LLC (KKLLC), a Napa Valley, California-based wine operation, in which it held a 50% interest. As of December 31, 2006, it markets and distributes a range of red and white wines produced by 360 Viansa LLC and KKLLC labels under the Viansa Winery label. Its customers are retail consumers. The Company markets to these customers through its retail locations (wineries and shops), through catalogues, e-commerce, wine clubs, and distributors.

In September 2006, KKLLC filed for protection under Chapter 11 of the Federal Bankruptcy Code. The company’s subsidiaries include 360 Viansa, LLC, Dominion Wines International Ltd., Knightsbridge Torrique and Knightsbridge Fine Wines, Inc. In January, 2006, the Company announced that it had acquired beneficial ownership of certain shares of common stock of First Montauk Financial Corp., which would give the Company beneficial ownership of approximately 18.7% of First Montauk’s common stock. On January 13, 2006, it entered into a stock purchase agreement with BMAC Corp. and the stockholders of BMAC to purchase all of the outstanding capital stock of BMAC. In March 2006, it acquired all of the common stock of Springer Mining Company (Springer) in Nevada. On March 7, 2007, the Company and its subsidiaries filed petitions for relief in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of Nevada.

The Company produces and sells only premium table wines. The premium category is divided by the trade into four segments: popular-premium; super-premium; ultra-premium, and luxury. The Company sells wines in each segment of the premium table wine market. It markets premium Italian and Californian wines, as well as premium food products to visitors at its strategically located vineyard, Italian Villa, tasting rooms, retail marketplace, restaurant and special event facility (Villa).

The Company competes with Beringer Blass Wine Estates, Brown-Forman, Constellation Brands, Diageo, Kendall-Jackson and the Wine Group.

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution and marketing of wines produced by third parties under its label or of the third party producers
Subsidiary

Advisor
HALL GROUP
IPO date

US SIC Code
2084
Company Address
25200, Arnold Drive

City province or state postal code
95476, SONOMA, CA
Phone: +1 707 934 4039
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.360wines.com