BCA AG

BCA AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BCA AG is a private company that offers investment and financial assistance, management consulting, as well as custom computer programming services. The company operates in four business segments namely: broker pools – provides package systems for the investment and insurance funds’ management; services – covers a full and partial financial assistance, property loss insurances, homepage creation and financial database establishment; event arrangement division – deals with the preparation and coordination of seminars, fairs, case studies and partner meetings; advisory services – which comprises of portfolio management software tools, investment research solutions and risk estimation software. In addition, the company’s core product is BCA Broker Pool, an electronic platform for funds, insurance and other financial products.
BCA AG was incorporated in 1985 with its registered head office in Bad Homburg, Germany.
Business Summary
The Company BCA AG is engaged in the provision of financial and investment consulting services. It had five subsidiaries: BCA Bank AG and BCA Austria Finanzdienstleistungen GmbH in Vienna, Carat Fonds Service AG in Munich, I.W.M. Software AG in Primstal and SDN AG in Bad Homburg. BCA AG and its subsidiaries range of services include portfolio management software tools, investment research solutions, risk estimation software, systems for the investment and insurance funds’ management, full and partial financial assistance, property loss insurances, homepage creation and financial database establishment, as well as organization of seminars, fairs, case studies and partner meetings. The core product of the Company is BCA Broker Pool, an electronic platform for funds, insurance and other financial products.
Description and history
The Company invests in the provision of financial and consulting services. It was established in 1985 in Bad Homburg, Germany.
The shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on February 05, 2007 under the code of WKN 514420.


Description in German
Die BCA AG versteht sich als Mehrwert-Dienstleister fьr freie Vermittler und Sachverwalter, der ihnen eine unabhдngige Investment- und Versicherungs- beratung ermцglicht. Sie wurde 1985 als Serviceunternehmen und Einkaufsgemeinschaft fьr unabhдngige Versicherungs- und Finanzmakler gegrьndet. Die Aktien der Gesellschaft sind nicht zum Bцrsenhandel im amtlichen Markt oder geregelten Markt zugelassen oder in den geregelten Markt einbezogen, sondern in den Handel in den Entry Standard, einen Teilbereich des Open Market (Freiverkehr) an der Frankfurter Wertpapierbцrse, einbezogen.
Business Line
Offers investment and financial assistance, management consulting, as well as custom computer programming services
Subsidiary
BCA AUSTRIA FINANZDIENSTLEISTUNGEN GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
2/5/2007
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Siemensstrasse 27

City province or state postal code
BAD HOMBURG
Phone: +49 6172 495510
Fax: +49 6172 495550
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.bca.de