BCI NAVIGATION SA

BCI NAVIGATION SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BCI Navigation SA, incorporated in 1991, is a France-based company primarily engaged in the development of tools and software in the fields of cartography and embedded navigation systems. Headquartered in Evry, France, BCI Navigation has further offices located in other parts of France and the United States of America.
BCI Navigation has three areas of activity: on-board navigation, which encompasses itineraries and guidance generators; on-board computer systems, which includes Internet management, e-mail reception and the management of communications, and mobile Internet, which includes adaptable modules for new technologies. Its products are intended for on-board computers, third generation (3G) mobile telephones and digital personal assistants.
BCI Navigation is a leading provider in advanced mobility software solutions. The company masters the full chain of software and tools necessary for mobile applications. Its modular software developments have been tested all around the world and are already implemented into variety of vehicles. BCI Navigation is listed on Euronext-list C Paris.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing, and marketing of localization and navigation software with access to map databases. The software is designed for on-board computers, third-generation mobile telephones, digital personal assistants and remote control systems in general. The Company’s activity is organized around two product families:
– on-board navigation: real-time localization, itineraries, guidance generators, itinerary deviation detection and automatic recalibration, integration of traffic, synthesis and voice recognition;
– on-board computer systems: communications management, message reception, integration of multimedia guides and information, general information (news, finance, etc.), Internet management and e-mail reception, SOS calls, modules to analyze driving and road safety conditions, traffic management, etc.
Description and history
The Company specializes in the design, manufacturing, and marketing of localization and navigation software with access to map databases. The software is designed for on-board computers, third-generation mobile telephones, digital personal assistants and remote control systems in general. The Company’s activity is organized around two product families:
– on-board navigation: real-time localization, itineraries, guidance generators, itinerary deviation detection and automatic recalibration, integration of traffic, synthesis and voice recognition;
– on-board computer systems: communications management, message reception, integration of multimedia guides and information, general information (news, finance, etc.), Internet management and e-mail reception, SOS calls, modules to analyze driving and road safety conditions, traffic management, etc.
The Company was founded on July 27, 1999.
The Company was listed on EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities Compartment C (Small Caps) on June 7, 2000.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisй dans la conception, le dйveloppement et la commercialisation de solutions logicielles de localisation gйographique et d’accиs aux bases de donnйes cartographiques. Les produits de La Sociйtй sont destinйs notamment aux ordinateurs de bord, aux tйlйphones mobiles de 3e gйnйration et aux assistants personnels numйriques. L’activitй s’articule autour de 2 familles de produits :
– logiciels de navigation embarquйe : produits de localisation en temps rйel des placements, de calcul des itinйraires, de dйtection de sortie d’itinйraires et de re-calcul automatique, de synthиse et de reconnaissance vocale, etc. ;
– logiciels de tйlйmatique embarquйe : produits destinйs а la gestion des communications, а la rйception de messages, а l’intйgration de guides, d’informations multimйdia et d’informations gйnйrales (actualitй, finance, etc.), а la rйception de courriers йlectroniques, а la gestion des appels de dйtresse, а la gestion des trafics, а la localisation gйographique des vйhicules, etc
La Sociйtй a йtй crййe en 27 Juillet 1999.
La Sociйtй est introduite en EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Valeurs locales Compartiment C (Small caps) en 7 Juin 2000.
Business Line
Engaged in the development of tools and software in the fields of cartography and embedded navigation systems
Subsidiary
DIAM NAV
Advisor
AREC GOMEZ SAS
IPO date
6/7/2000
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
3, RUE DU VELAY

City province or state postal code
91017, EVRY
Phone: +33 (0)1 69 11 30 00
Fax: +33 (0)1 60 86 30 64
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.bcisa.com