BEACON INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

BEACON INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
ASSETMARGIN PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
7/15/1994
Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in London, United Kingdom, is an investment trust that specializes in investing in smaller companies. It is also involved in the management and funding of investments. The company is also active in real estate investment and development, and the leasing and maintenance of real estate properties. It has investment activities within different business sectors, such as banking and financial services. The company also owns investment stakes in a number of regional companies from the perfume, technology, hotels and tourism, media and telecommunications, healthcare, education and other sectors. It is a private limited company which was incorporated in 1994.
Business Summary

Description and history
The Company is an investment trust company. Beacon Investment Trust was launched in August 1994 to invest in small growing UK companies whose shares (or other classes of capital) were traded under Rule 4.2 of the London Stock Exchange.

MEMBERS VOLUNTORY LIQUIDATION:
The Company wound up on 16 December 1999. (source:www.companieshouse.gov.uk)

Business Line
Investment trust that specializes in investing in smaller companies
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
CRUSADER HOUSE
145-157, ST JOHN STREET
City province or state postal code
EC1V 4QJ, LONDON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: