BEAZLEY PLC

BEAZLEY PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an Ireland based enterprise engaged in the provision of a range of insurance and other related financial services. It offers sophisticated property, casualty, risk-management, and accident and health insurance products and services through retail brokers. It operates its business primarily in the domestic market. The company was incorporated in the year 1998. Its registered business office is based in Dublin, Ireland.
The company comprises its business activities in underwriting fire, marine, and casualty insurance. It is also involved in the provision of accident and health insurance, hospital and medical plans, pension and other related services.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Jonathan Agnew, who is the company’s chairman of the board.
Business Summary
Beazley plc is a company incorporated in Jersey and domiciled in Ireland.
Description and history
The Company is the parent company of global, specialist insurance businesses with operations in the UK, US, France, Germany, Ireland, Singapore, Hong Kong and Australia. Beazley manages five Lloyd’s syndicates: Syndicates 2623 and 623 underwrite a broad range of insurance and reinsurance business worldwide; Syndicate 3623 focuses on accident and health business; and 3622 is a dedicated life syndicate.

The global business is transacted through six divisions: Accident & Life; Marine; Political Risks & Contingency; Property; Reinsurance; and Specialty Lines.

History:
The Company was incorporated on October 3, 2000 and admitted to trading on AIM on November 12, 2002.
The Company began life in 1986 as Beazley, Furlonge & Hiscox, which was bought out by Andrew Beazley and Nicholas Furlonge in 1992. Since then the Company has grown steadily in terms of the risks they cover, the clients they serve and their geographic reach. The Company is a mature insurance business with a well diversified portfolio.

Redomiciliation
On 13 February 2009, Beazley Group plc (‘Beazley’) announced its intention to change its corporate structure by putting in place a new parent company for the Beazley Group, Beazley plc (‘New Beazley’), which will be UK listed, incorporated in Jersey and tax resident in the Republic of Ireland. New Beazley will become the new parent company of the Beazley Group by way of a court sanctioned scheme of arrangement under the Companies Acts 1985 and 2006 (the ‘Scheme’).

Under the Scheme, shareholders of Beazley will receive one share in New Beazley for each share held in Beazley (Beazley shareholders will not be required to pay any amount for the New Beazley shares issued under the Scheme. Application will be made for New Beazley shares to be listed on the London Stock Exchange and New Beazley is expected to replace Beazley as a member of the FTSE 250 Index.

The redomiciliation will not result in any changes in the day-to-day conduct of the Beazley Group’s business or its strategy and will not make any substantial changes to corporate governance, to existing shareholder protection measures nor to the existing dividend policy and share repurchase programme of Beazley.

The Company announced that it has received FSA approval for the acquisition by Beazley plc of Beazley Group plc. The order, made by the High Court on 8 June 2009, confirming the related reduction of share capital of Beazley, has been delivered to the Registrar of Companies in England and Wales for registration. Accordingly, the scheme of arrangement (the “Scheme”) between Beazley and the holders of the Scheme Shares has become effective in accordance with its terms and a new parent company for Beazley has been created.

As a result of the Scheme, Beazley plc Shares of 5 pence each have been issued to former Beazley shareholders and dealings in shares in Beazley plc will commence, on the London Stock Exchange on 9 June 2009.

Beazley plc is a continous company from Beazley Group plc.

Change of currency
From 1 January 2010 the group has changed its presentation currency to US dollars.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of a range of insurance and other related financial services
Subsidiary
BEAZLEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
6/9/2009
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
2 Northwood Avenue (Santry)

City province or state postal code
9, DUBLIN
Phone: +353 1 854 4700
Fax: +353 1 842 8481
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.beazley.com