BEIJING CAPITAL CO., LTD.

BEIJING CAPITAL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Capital Co., Ltd. is a Chinese company engaged in the toll collection of Jingtong expressway, the operation of hotels, the leasing of assets, the treatment of wastewater, as well as the production and distribution of tap water. The company was incorporated in August 1999 and has its registered office in Beijing, China. It is publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code 600008.
Since its establishment, the company has been committed to improve the market-oriented reform of public infrastructure industry. It aims to develop a direction at China’s water market, concentrate on urban water supply and sewage disposal, and dedicate to satisfying people’s desire for clean water and clear environment. Its main goal is to make itself the leading national water supply enterprise that can exert a worldwide influence.
The company has a treatment capacity of more than 7.6 million tons of water, serving a fixed urban population of approximately 14 million. It has grown into a leading water investment and operating management company with its own core competence in China.
With 14 major subsidiaries and three major associates, the company operates its businesses primarily in Beijing, Jiangsu Province, Shaanxi Province, Zhejiang Province, Anhui Province, Hebei Province and Shandong Province in mainland of China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the treatment of wastewater, and the manufacture and distribution of tap water. The Company is also involved in the toll collection of Jingtong expressway, the operation of hotels and the heating operation.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the treatment of wastewater, and the manufacture and distribution of tap water. The Company is also involved in the toll collection of Jingtong expressway, the operation of hotels and the heating operation.
History
The Company was established on August 31, 1999, and its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on April 27, 2000 under code 600008.

Business Line
Engaged in the toll collection of Jingtong expressway, the operation of hotels, the leasing of assets, the treatment of wastewater, as well as the production and distribution of tap water
Subsidiary
ANQING CAPITAL WATER BUSINESS CO LTD
Advisor
BEIJING JINGDO TINWHA CPA
IPO date
4/27/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
7th Floor, Jing An Center
8, North Sanhuan East Road
City province or state postal code
100028, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 64689035
Fax: +86 10 64689030
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.beijingcapital.com