BEIJING CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT COMPANY LIMITED

BEIJING CAPITAL INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Capital International Airport Company Limited (BCIA) is a public Chinese company engaged in the provision airport management services. It was established in March of 1958 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Beijing, China.
There are 66 domestic and foreign airline companies that participate in the operational business of the company, including 11 domestic companies and 55 foreign companies. More than 5,000 scheduled flights are available to 88 cities in China and 69 cities abroad.
BCIA has a large-scale international airport, with the biggest scale and fullest air transportation facilities in China.
The company aims to be a first-class airport management company, to promote the development of the industry, to show the world its image as the national gate of China, to satisfy clients’ needs with its creation, and to promote the development of the company with innovation.
BCIA is under the administration control of Civil Aviation Administration of China, the Aviation Authority under the State Council of the China which oversees civil aviation in the country.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the ownership and operation of the international airport in Beijing (“Beijing Capital Airport”) and the provision of related services.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the ownership and operation of the international airport in Beijing (“Beijing Capital Airport”) and the provision of related services.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated as a joint stock company with limited liability in the People’s Republic of China (the “PRC”) on 15 October 1999 and is listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited since 1 February 2000.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision airport management services
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
2/1/2000
US SIC Code
4581
Company Address
Capital Airport

City province or state postal code
BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 6454 5604
Fax:
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.bcia.com.cn