BEIJING CAPITAL LAND LIMITED

BEIJING CAPITAL LAND LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Capital Land Limited, also known as BCL, is a public company engaged in the investment and development of real estate properties in China. The company was founded in the year 2002. The registered head office of the company is located in Beijing, China. The company is traded on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the stock code 02868.
Beijing Capital Land develops residential, commercial, and office properties. The company is also involved in hotel, and project development consulting operations, as well as property and land sales which includes sales of middle to high-end residential apartments, grade-A offices and high-end commercial properties. Its project development consultancy operation includes the provision of planning and advisory services to its clients with respect to the preliminary stage of a property development project.
BCL serves as a leading integrated property operator in China. The company aims to pursue for excellence and improve its transparency in building the ideal homes with commitment and make utmost efforts to create quality living space for its customers. Its property development projects are located in Beijing, Tianjin, Shenyang, Wuxi and Chengdu. BCL operates two hotels in Beijing: Finance Intercontinental Hotel and Holiday Inn Central.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in real estate development and investment holding. The subsidiaries of the Company are engaged in the real estate development and investment in the People’s Republic of China.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in real estate development and investment holding.
History:
The Company, a joint stock limited company, was established in the PRC on December 5, 2002. The Company’s shares were listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on June 19, 2003.
The Company is a large property developer in Beijing, focusing primarily on developing quality/high-end office buildings and commercial properties; as well as, medium to high-end residential properties.
All of the Company projects are in Beijing and are based on current land bank portfolio. The Company’s future developments are located in northern Beijing such as the Central Business District, Lido/Yansha area, Madianqiao, Finance Street, Zhongguancun and Olympic Village.
The Company is currently developing a number of properties, including certain hotels, which it intends to hold as long-term investments. Going forward, the Company intends to have property investment as one of its core businesses. Currently, the Company has associated companies involved in the real estate marketing consultancy and agency and property management businesses.
The Company is a subsidiary of the Capital Group, a state-owned limited liability company under the supervision of the Beijing Municipal Government. Since its establishment in 1995, the Capital Group has been actively engaged in sectors such as finance, land and property development, infrastructure and high technology businesses. The Capital Group has played a significant role in the long-term development of Beijing by undertaking projects to develop the city’s infrastructure, including transport and environmental protection. The Company’s believes that its relationship with the Beijing Municipal Government is beneficial to its Group’s operations. Prior to joining the Group, two of the Company’s Directors, Liu Xiaoguang and Wang Qi, held senior positions at various departments of the Beijing Municipal Government. Through years of expansion, the Company has now become a large property developer with capabilities to undertake large scale projects promoted by the Beijing Municipal Government.
Land and property development has been one of the core businesses of the Capital Group since its establishment in 1995. Since 1995, the Group has been developed a wide range of properties including offices, commercial properties and residential properties. Notable office and commercial projects the Company have developed include the CIAC Building located in the vicinity of the embassy area of Chaoyang District. The Company’s reputable residential developments include: (1) the Mingshi Garden located in Haidian District, (2) Sunshine Spring Garden located in Haidian District, (3) SunZ Garden located within the Central Business District and (4) Arkgarden Arttown located in Chaoyang District.

Business Line
Engaged in the investment and development of real estate properties in China
Subsidiary
BEIJING ANHUA CENTURY REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
6/19/2003
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Floor 15
2, GuangNingBo Street
City province or state postal code
100032, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 6652 3000
Fax: +86 10 6652 3131
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.bjcapitalland.com.cn