BEIJING DEVELOPMENT (HONG KONG) LIMITED

BEIJING DEVELOPMENT (HONG KONG) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Development (Hong Kong) Limited is a public quoted, investment holding company with principal interests in various businesses including provision of information technology services, property investment, and restaurant operations. The company has registered business office at 200 Connaught Road Central, Hong Kong.
The company manages the operations of the following segments: the information technology (IT) segment, which is engaged in systems integration, the construction of information networks, the provision of IT technical support and consultation services, the development and sale of software, and the implementation of smart card systems; the restaurants segment, which is engaged in the operations of restaurants; and the property investment segment, which invests in office space for its rental income potential.
The company’s geographical markets include in the People’s Republic of China, Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia and Thailand.
In 2001, Beijing Development (Hong Kong) was acquired by Beijing Enterprises Holdings Limited, a public utility company that provides municipal energy services.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries were principally involved in the provision of information technology related services, which included: system integration; the construction of information networks and sale of related equipment; the provision of IT technical support and consultation services; the development and sale of software; and the implementation of smart card systems.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries were principally involved in the provision of information technology related services, which included: system integration; the construction of information networks and sale of related equipment; the provision of IT technical support and consultation services; the development and sale of software; and the implementation of smart card systems.

HISTORY

The Company is a limited liability company incorporated in Hong Kong. Its shares were listed on Hong Kong Exchange limited.

Business Line
Investment holding company with principal interests in various businesses including provision of information technology services, property investment, and restaurant operations
Subsidiary
BECOM SOFTWARE CO LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
Shun Tak Centre, West Tower, Room 3401
200, Connaught Road Central
City province or state postal code
HONG KONG
Phone: +852 2861 1880
Fax: +852 2529 3725
Country address: HONG KONG
Website url: www.bdhk.com.hk