BEIJING GEHUA CATV NETWORK CO., LTD.

BEIJING GEHUA CATV NETWORK CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Gehua CATV Network Co., Ltd., with headquarters in Beijing, China, is a business enterprise involved in the development, construction, operation, management and maintenance of cable television networks. Established in 1992, the company operates a network system that transmits signals for television channels and high-fidelity (Hi-Fi) radio channels. Beijing Gehua also specializes in providing broadband Internet protocol and cable modem technologies, as well as developing digital television broadcasting systems.
The company’s other business activities include providing and maintaining broadcast television network information business and relating to the broadcasting and related items engineering services; channel receipt; and providing cable television and advertising (released in Beijing cable television stations) on behalf of the satellite TV program channels in China.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the development, construction, operation, management and maintenance of cable radio and television networks. The Company primarily provides reception, relay and transmit of radio and television programs, as well as radio and television network information services. The Company’s main businesses include cable television (TV) business, digital TV business, cable broadband business, community broadband business, data radio business, as well as direct businesses for group clients, among others.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the development, construction, operation, management and maintenance of cable radio and television networks. The Company primarily provides reception, relay and transmit of radio and television programs, as well as radio and television network information services. The Company’s main businesses include cable television (TV) business, digital TV business, cable broadband business, community broadband business, data radio business, as well as direct businesses for group clients, among others.
History
The Company was established on September 29, 1999, and its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on February 8, 2001 under code 600037.

Business Line
Involved in the development, construction, operation, management and maintenance of cable television networks
Subsidiary
BEIJING SUMAVISION TECHNOLOGIES CO., LTD.
Advisor
BEIJING JINGDO TINWHA CPA
IPO date
2/8/2001
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
35, Huayuan North Road

City province or state postal code
100083, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 62035573
Fax: +86 10 62035573
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.bgctv.com.cn