BEIJING WANGFUJING DEPARTMENT STORE (GROUP) CO., LTD.

BEIJING WANGFUJING DEPARTMENT STORE (GROUP) CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Beijing Wangfujing Department Store (Group) Co., Ltd. is engaged in the management and operation of department stores, as well as real estate development. It is also involved in the retail and wholesale distribution of general merchandise. The company was incorporated in 1993. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on Shanghai Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 600859. The main business office of the company is located in Beijing, China.
The company operates department stores throughout China, covering Beijing, Chengdu, Guangzhou, Wuhan, Baotou, Chongqing, Nanning, Changsha, Luoyang, Huhehaote, Guiyang, Xining and Urumqi.
Beijing Wangfujing Department Store (Group) Co., Ltd. is considered one of the largest comprehensive public companies mainly involved in the retail industry in China. It aims to continue to be one of the strongest enterprise in the operation of department stores in China.
The company has strategic alliances with Mckinsey Company Inc., Callison Architectural, Inc., and McCann-Erickson Guangming Ltd.
Beijing Wangfujing Department Store (Group) Co., Ltd. is a global company with operating subsidiaries in China and Hungary.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the operation and management of general department stores. The Company is also involved in the real estate development and property management businesses.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the operation and management of general department stores. The Company is also involved in the real estate development and property management businesses.
History
The Company was established on April 28, 1993. Its shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on May 6, 1994 under code 600859.

Business Line
Engaged in the management and operation of department stores, as well as real estate development; Involved in the retail and wholesale distribution of general merchandise
Subsidiary
BAOTOU WANGFUJING DEPARTMENT STORE CO., LTD.
Advisor
XINYONG ZHONGHE CPA
IPO date
5/6/1994
US SIC Code
5311
Company Address
255, Wangfujing Avenue

City province or state postal code
100006, BEIJING
Phone: +86 10 65125960
Fax: +86 10 65133133
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.wfj.com.cn