BELL INDUSTRIES INC

BELL INDUSTRIES INC

Previous company name
CALIFORNIA BELL INDUSTRIES INC
Name change date
5/19/1995
Company Overview
Bell Industries Inc. is a multi-regional provider of integrated technology solutions for large and medium-sized organizations. Formerly known as California Bell Industries Inc., the US-based company has its corporate headquarters located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
Bell Industries Inc. consists of three diversified operating units: Technology Solutions business, Recreational Products Group, and SkyTel business. The Technology Solutions business provides a comprehensive portfolio of technology products and managed lifecycle services, including mobile solutions, technical support and maintenance, reverse logistics, 24/7 help desk and customer care, and technology acquisition and deployment. Bell’s Recreational Product Group is a leading wholesale distributor of replacement parts and accessories to the recreational vehicle, marine, snow and cycle markets. SkyTel is the premier source for wireless data and messaging services and provides traditional text and numeric paging, wireless telemetry services, wireless email, and interactive two-way messaging to customers throughout the United States.
Business Summary
Bell Industries, Inc. (Bell) conducts its business through two business segments: Bell Techlogix and the Recreational Products Group. Bell Techlogix is a provider of integrated technology product and service solutions for organizations throughout the United States. Its Recreational Products Group is a wholesale distributor of aftermarket replacement parts and accessories for recreational vehicles, boats, snowmobiles, motorcycles and all terrain vehicles (ATVs) throughout the upper Midwestern United States.
Description and history
Bell Industries, Inc. (Bell), incorporated in 1995, conducts its business through two business segments: Bell Techlogix and the Recreational Products Group. Bell Techlogix is a provider of integrated technology product and service solutions for organizations throughout the United States. Its Recreational Products Group is a wholesale distributor of aftermarket replacement parts and accessories for recreational vehicles, boats, snowmobiles, motorcycles and all terrain vehicles (ATVs) throughout the upper Midwestern United States.

Bell Techlogix

The Company’s Bell Techlogix business segment is a provider of integrated technology product and service solutions for organizations throughout the United States. Bell Techlogix is a partner and advisor in designing, implementing and managing technology solutions. Bell Techlogix focuses on enterprises that are regional and national in scope and services a variety of industries, including education, healthcare and consumer products. Bell Techlogix assists information technology (IT) departments in the day-to-day execution of routine IT functions by offering and closely managing a set of project based services, managed services and technology solutions. Project based services include product procurement and deployment; software licensing and migration; technology assessments; virtualization and consolidation, and technology implementation. Bell Techlogix sells computer software licenses and a variety of technology hardware products, including desktop and laptop computers, access devices, servers, storage, printers, network products, memory, monitors and consumables from several hundred manufacturers, including Hewlett-Packard, IBM, Lenovo, Dell, Apple, Panasonic, Okidata, VMWare, VERITAS, Microsoft, Symantec, and Adobe Systems. Bell Techlogix’s managed services include service desk and help desk support (Tier I, II and III); asset management; repair, depot and maintenance services, and retirement, remarketing and disposal. Bell Techlogix’s technology solutions focus on technology lifecycle management; mobility solutions, and reverse logistics.

Recreational Products Group

Recreational Products Group (RPG) sells replacement parts and accessories for recreational vehicles (RVs), boats, snowmobiles, motorcycles, ATVs and utility vehicles (UTVs). RPG supplies these products in the upper Midwestern United States to dealerships, retail stores and independent repair facilities. RPG operates three distribution centers located in Eagan, Minnesota; Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and Grand Rapids, Michigan. RPG sells approximately 10,000 recreational vehicle-related products, 14,000 marine products, 7,000 motorcycle and ATV/UTV products and 4,000 snowmobile products. Major product lines distributed by RPG include Dunlop tires (motorcycle tires), Carefree of Colorado (awnings for RVs and campers), Reese Products (trailer hitches for all types of vehicles) and Johnson Outdoors, Inc. (marine trolling motors, depth finders and fish locators.)

The Company competes with Coast Distribution System, Inc., Stag-Parkway, Inc., Parts Unlimited, Marshall Distributing, Inc., Tucker Rocky Distributing, and Coast Distribution System, Inc., Land N’ Sea Distributing, Inc., Cabela’s, Wal-Mart and Gander Mountain.

Formerly known as California Bell Industries Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of integrated technology solutions
Subsidiary
BELL INDUSTRIES, INC.
Advisor
CROWE HORWATH LLP
IPO date
3/13/2000
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Suite 1700
8888, Keystone Crossing
City province or state postal code
46240, INDIANAPOLIS, IN
Phone: +1 317 704 6000
Fax: +1 317 704 0064
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bellind.com