BELLE MARE HOLDING LTD

BELLE MARE HOLDING LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Belle Mare Holding Ltd. is an investment holding company primarily engaged in the activities of a promoter and developer of projects and holds controlling interests in a number of companies. Incorporated in January 1982, the company has a registered office located in Port Louis, Mauritius.
As a holding company, Belle Mare Holding Ltd. provides group planning and strategy. In particular, the company also exercises financial control over its subsidiaries or affiliates, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements as well as provides central services. In addition, it has interests in tourism and leisure, finance, commercial, agricultural, property and export service sectors. The company operates principally in Mauritius.
Business Summary
The Company is a Mauritius-based holding company.
Description and history
The Company is a Mauritius-based holding company. During the year ended December 31, 2008, it held 53.5% of its portfolio in the commercial sector with the rest spread across insurance, hotels and property sectors. The Company operates through Societe de Belle Mare, its wholly owned subsidiary.

The Company was incorporated on 27th January 1982. The Company has interests in tourism and leisure, finance, commercial, agricultural, property and export service sectors. The Company is essentially a long-term capital growth entity.

Stock Exchange Listing was granted on 7th March 1994.

Business Line
Investment holding company primarily engaged in the activities of a promoter and developer of projects and holds controlling interests in a number of companies
Subsidiary
AFRASIA BANK LTD
Advisor
BDO DE CHAZAL DU MEE
IPO date
3/7/1994
US SIC Code
6719
Company Address
Labama House, 5th Floor
35, SWN Street
City province or state postal code
PORT LOUIS
Phone: +230 208 8632
Fax: +230 208 8295
Country address: MAURITIUS
Website url: