BELLZONE MINING PLC

BELLZONE MINING PLC

Previous company name
BELLZONE MINING LIMITED
Name change date
3/19/2010
Company Overview
It is a public limited company primarily engaged in the mining of iron ore. The company is involved in developing mine sites, mining, and/or beneficiating (i.e., preparing) iron ores and manganiferous ores valued chiefly for their iron content; and/or producing sinter iron ore (except iron ore produced in iron and steel mills) and other iron ore agglomerates. It was incorporated in 2007. The company has a registered office located in St. Helier, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company. The principal activity of the Company is to commence iron ore exploitation,mining and development on selected areas within the locale of the Kalia Iron Ore Project located in Guinea, West Africa.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company. The principal activity of the Company is to commence iron ore exploitation,mining and development on selected areas within the locale of the Kalia Iron Ore Project located in Guinea, West Africa.

History
The Company was incorporated in Jersey as Bellzone Mining Limited on 20 November 2007. The Company changed its name to Bellzone Mining plc pursuant to a special resolution passed on 19 March 2010. The Company’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange with effect from 1 April 2010 under ticker, ‘BZM’.

In November 2007, the Company entered into a joint venture agreement with Bellzone Guinea, the holder of the Kalia Iron and Faranah Prospecting Permits, for the development of an iron ore resource. In June 2009, the Company acquired, from Nik Zuks, the entire issued share capital of Bellzone Guinea which also holds the Kalia Polymetals Prospecting Permit. Additionally, in June 2009, the Company acquired, from Nik Zuks and Richford (a company of which Nik Zuks is a director and in which he
holds 74 per cent. of the issued share capital), the entire issued share capital of Sadeka, a Guinean company which holds the Albadaria Prospecting Permit to explore for polymetals.

Business Line
Engaged in the mining of iron ore; Involved in developing mine sites, mining, and/or beneficiating (i.e., preparing) iron ores and manganiferous ores valued chiefly for their iron content; and/or producing sinter iron ore (except iron ore produced in iron and steel mills) and other iron ore agglomerates
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG CHANNEL ISLANDS LIMITED
IPO date
4/1/2010
US SIC Code
1011
Company Address
Channel House
Green Street
City province or state postal code
ST HELIER
Phone: +44 1534 834 600
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.bellzone.com.au