BELMONT RESOURCES INC.

BELMONT RESOURCES INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Belmont Resources Inc. is a Canadian mining company focused on acquiring and developing uranium prospects in developed and emerging uranium districts. The company was incorporated in 1978. It is registered as a publicly quoted company, traded on TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol BEA. The main business office of the company is located in Vancouver, Canada.
The company operates a wide range of projects such as Reindeer/Wollaston Lake, Labrador, and Crackingstone projects.
Reindeer/Wollaston Lake is located 50 kilometers east of the Athabasca Basin, Saskatchewan and area is commonly known as the Compulsion Bay-Reindeer Lake area.
Labrador is situated in the Central Mineral Belt of Labrador and potential settings for unconformity-related uranium deposits.
Belmont Resources Inc. strives to identify and enter into development agreements for uranium prospects in key uranium districts.
The company has strategic alliances with International Montoro Resources Inc., McCallan Oil & Gas (UK) Limited, Crosshair Exploration and Mining Corp., and Ultra Uranium Corp.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration and development of resource property interests.
Description and history
The Company is a uranium exploration and development company with key projects located in the Central Mineral Belt of Labrador, the Uranium City region of Northern Saskatchewan and the Reindeer .The Company is focused on the development of these projects through joint venture agreements with other uranium companies, whereby Belmont recognizes exploration activity and minimizes cash commitments.

History
The Company started in 18 Jan 1978 and was listed on TSX Venture stock exchange in 14 Feb 1979.
The Company is haedquartered in #600 625 Howe Street, Vancouver, BC.

Business Line
Focused on acquiring and developing uranium prospects in developed and emerging uranium districts
Subsidiary
INTERNATIONAL MONTORO RESOURCES INC.
Advisor
DALE MATHESON CARR-HILTON LABONTE LLP
IPO date
2/14/1979
US SIC Code
1094
Company Address
Suite 600
625, Howe Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2T6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 683 6648
Fax: +1 604 683 1350
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.belmont-resources.com