BELMORE RESOURCES (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

BELMORE RESOURCES (HOLDINGS) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Belmore Resources (Holdings) PLC is an Irish-based holding company, which is active in minerals exploration with a focus on and projects and applications in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. The company, with registered head office located in Dublin, Ireland, was incorporated in 2004.
Belmore Resources (Holdings)’s objective is to discover and delineate world class mineral deposits in Ireland. Through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Belmore Resources Limited, it focuses on zinc exploration properties in County Clare. The company has a 50% interest in eight prospecting licenses covering 330 sq kilometers. As of March 2007, Belmore Resources continued its exploration program for carbonate-hosted sulphides in east Co Clare, in a joint venture with Central Mining Finance.
Business Summary
The company main activity is the exploration of base metals and other minerals in Ireland and Northern Ireland.
Description and history
The company main activity is the exploration of base metals and other minerals in Ireland and Northern Ireland.

HSITORY :

The Company was incorporated on 30 March 2005 as a private limited company and traded on the Plus Markets wih effective from 30 March 2005.

INDUSTRY BACKGROUND
In the opinion of the Directors, the current outlook for zinc is favourable. Demand prospects remain robust in the key US and Chinese markets, whilst smelter closures in recent years, coupled with the tightness in the concentrate market are expected to constrain refined production growth.

Between 1999 and 2003, total world demand for zinc increased by 3% per year. In 2004, growth in the demand for zinc was calculated to be 4.8%, coinciding with a 1.9% decline in total supply. In terms of prices, zinc may be the only LME base metal to achieve higher annual average in 2005 than in 2004, and is poised to outperform other metals – as supply tightness has not yet peaked.

In 2004, LME cash prices for zinc averaged 47.5 US cents per lb. Having come from a low of 35 US cents per lb in 2002, several commentators are forecasting a further rise to an average of around 55 US cents per lb in 2005.

Business Line
Holding company, which is active in minerals exploration with a focus on and projects and applications in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland
Subsidiary
BELMORE RESOURCES LIMITED
Advisor
FMB
IPO date
3/30/2005
US SIC Code
1031
Company Address
103, Rathfarnham Wood

City province or state postal code
14, DUBLIN
Phone: +353 1 4947630
Fax:
Country address: IRELAND
Website url: www.belmoreresources.com