BENGAL TEA & FABRICS LIMITED

BENGAL TEA & FABRICS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bengal Tea & Fabrics Limited is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture of tea products. The company was incorporated in 1983 and has its registered head office in Calcutta, India.
Bengal Tea & Fabrics’ tea products are black tea and tea seed. The company produces approximately 1.7 million kilograms of tea per annum. Apart from tea production, Bengal Tea & Fabrics is also engaged in the manufacture of textile fibers including cotton yarn, manmade fiber yarn, and blended yarn.
The company’s production plants in India are located in North Lakhimpur in Upper Assam for the production of tea, and in Ahmedabad in the State of Gujarat for the production of textile fibers.
Bengal Tea & Fabrics’ common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 532230.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of textiles and tea .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of textiles and tea .

The Company was incorporated in the year 1983 .

In the year 1985, it took over the whole undertakings of Bengal Tea & Industries Limited , earlier known as Bengal Tea Company Limited .

The Company is part of the Calcutta based B. D. Kanoria Group .

The Company has interests in textiles and tea .

The Company which was incorporated in the year 1950 by the Kanorias’ took over the undertakings of The Ananda Assam Tea Company Limited and Asarwa Mills Limited in the year 1970 and 1976 respectively .

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of tea products
Subsidiary

Advisor
JAIN & CO
IPO date
8/20/2001
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
45, Shakespeare Sarani
4th Floor, Century Towers
City province or state postal code
700 017, CALCUTTA
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.bengaltea.com