BENOR TANKERS LTD

BENOR TANKERS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged as a shipping company that owns and operates a fleet of vessels transporting crude oil, refined petroleum products and other, non-chemical, liquid cargoes. With registered office located in Oslo, Norway, the company was incorporated in Bermuda in 1990.
The company has operations in the United States, Europe and the Far East. In 2000, the company was acquired by Transpetrol Group, a privately held European company with headquarters in Brussels, Belgium, which is dedicated to international commerce of crude oil and refined products and to manage its assets in the energy sector, mainly its 35 company owned tankers trading in the world shipping markets.
Business Summary
Benor Tankers Ltd is incorporated under the laws of Bermuda and carries on business as a ship owner and world-wide operator.
Description and history
Benor Tankers Ltd is incorporated under the laws of Bermuda and carries on business as a ship owner and world-wide operator. The three main trading areas for tankers operating in the product markets are USA, Europe and the Far East.

Incorporated in Bermuda

Business Line
Engaged as a shipping company that owns and operates a fleet of vessels transporting crude oil, refined petroleum products and other, non-chemical, liquid cargoes
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOORE, STEPHEN & BUUTERFIELD
IPO date
1/1/1900
US SIC Code
4449
Company Address

City province or state postal code
HAMILTON
Phone: +47 2 283 7780
Fax: +47 2 283 2762
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: