BENQ MATERIALS CORP.

BENQ MATERIALS CORP.

Previous company name
DAXON TECHNOLOGY INC.
Name change date
7/1/2010
Company Overview
Daxon Technology Inc. is a Taiwan-based publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of chemical electronics and other related products. The company was founded in 1998, and it has its registered head office in Taoyuan, Taiwan. Daxon Technology Inc. has shares traded on Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 8215.
The company concentrates on superior quality, high capacity storage/media products like CD-Recordable disc, CD-Rewritable disc, DVD-recordable disc, and DVD-Rewritable. It exports its products to Asia, Europe, the United States of America and other countries. In addition to its manufacturing facilities in Taiwan, Daxon also operates manufacturing facilities in Penang in Malaysia and SuZhou in the People’s Republic of China.
Daxon aims to provide the most competitive products of chemical electronics, and expects to become one of the most admirable enterprises. In addition, Daxon has gained ISO Quality Certificate and customer’s recognition in quality assurance and technical capability.
Business Summary
Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of optoelectronic products, such as compact disks and polaroids.
Description and history
Company is principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of optoelectronic products, such as compact disks and polaroids. The Company provides optoelectronic products and labor works.
Company was established in July 16, 1998. On September 22, 2003, the Company was successfully listed on EMERGING STOCKS. Throughout past endeavor journey, Company development has gradually achieved present expansion. Especially in 2002, the great honor, Golden Trade Award, from the Ministry of Economic Affairs was classified the top 10 fastest growth of small & middle business in Taiwan. Such record of Company is not by a lucky strike but is by the efforts of numerous industrious Daxoners at past years. However, Company won’t stay at the moment but have fully confidence to create another record under ownership and enterprising spirit. Company’s believed that with the same thoughts, Company can create another achievement very soon.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of chemical electronics and other related products
Subsidiary
DAXON TECHNOLOGY (L) CO.
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
9/22/2003
US SIC Code
3695
Company Address
29, ianguo E. Road, Gueishan

City province or state postal code
TAOYUAN
Phone: +886 03 374 8800
Fax: +886 03 374 8884
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.daxontech.com