BENSO OIL PALM PLANTATION LIMITED

BENSO OIL PALM PLANTATION LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company operates palm plantation for producing palm and vegetable oil. It is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in the year 1976. It is listed on the Ghana Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BOPP. The registered head office of the company company is based in Takoradi, Ghana.
In 2005, the company produced approximately 86,295 metric tons of fresh fruits bunches of oil palm, from which 16,012 tons of palm oil and 4,677 tons of palm kernel were derived. Its own nucleus estate covers approximately 4,507 hectares with a smallholder, which covers approximately 1,650 hectares. Smallholders use land provided by the plantations, on which they do not pay rent.
In addition, the company is a subsidiary of Unilever Ghana, the largest producer and retailer of consumer goods in Ghana.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in oil palm cultivation.
Description and history
The Company, a Ghana-based company, is engaged in oil palm cultivation.
The Company was incorporated on January 22, 1976. It was listed on Ghana Stock Exchange on August 30, 2004.

Business Line
Operates palm plantation for producing palm and vegetable oil
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/30/2004
US SIC Code
2075
Company Address
P. O. BOX 740
Adum Banso Estate
City province or state postal code
470, TAKORADI
Phone: +233 31- 24219
Fax:
Country address: GHANA
Website url: www.unileverghana.com