BERENDSEN PLC

BERENDSEN PLC

Previous company name
THE DAVIS SERVICE GROUP PLC
Name change date
1/5/2011
Company Overview
Davis Service Group PLC, with headquarters in London, is a focused European textile maintenance business with market leading positions in most of the countries in which the company operates. Davis Service Group’s activities are undertaken by separate operating companies each of which has its own board of directors and executive team. Those companies and the reporting divisions into which they fall are: Sunlight Service Group and Spring Grove Services Limited in the United Kingdom and Eire, and Sophus Berendsen Group in the Continental Europe countries. Sunlight Service Group is the UK’s leading provider of textile maintenance services. The core service portfolio includes linen hire, workwear rental, dust control mat, laundry and washroom services. Sunlight operates nationally from an extensive network of processing plants. Sunlight provides services in hotel and leisure industry sector, manufacturing, industrial and commercial sector, and healthcare. Spring Grove is a leading provider of textile maintenance services in Ireland to the workwear, hotel and leisure and healthcare sectors. The range of products and services offered are the same as those offered by Sunlight in the UK. Modeluxe provides linen rental services to the hotel, restaurant and leisure sectors in Paris. Berendsen Group is the leading textile service company in northern Europe with 71 service centres in 9 countries. These service centres manage textile rental, laundry, maintenance and supply. It also has a supply company based in Sweden with manufacturing in Estonia. Berendsen is a market leader in Denmark, Sweden and Norway, and has a leading position in the Netherlands in workwear and industrial wipers. It has a strong position in the German hospital and nursing home market primarily in the North and East of the country and has a small, but fast-growing, company in Poland.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is the provision of textile maintenance services.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is the laudering and maintenance of textiles.

History

The Company was incorporated on 18 February 1980. The shares were listed on London Stock Exchange on 30 March 1981. The Company offers a range of services to the commercial, industrial, leisure and public sectors.

The Company operates two service divisions :

1)Textile Maintenance encompasses its Sunlight Service Group and Spring Grove Services’ operations, providing linen hire and laundry services and workwear and career apparel to industry.

2)The Site Services’ division, comprising the Elliot and HSS Hire Services groups, focuses on the design and manufacture of modular buildings which are supplied to customers on a hire or sale basis, as well as provision of a variety of tools and small items of plant for hire.

The Company acquired Midland Laundry Group Holdings Limited in November 1999 and Initial Redispace & Johnson in June 2000. The Company continues to seek opportunities for expansion, both in the UK and overseas, particularly in the areas of hire and rental.

On 4 January 2010, the Company acquired a German workwear business, Klarner.

Business Line
Provides textile maintenance
Subsidiary
BERENDSEN BETEILIGUNGS GMBH
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
3/30/1981
US SIC Code
7219
Company Address
4, GROSVENOR PLACE

City province or state postal code
SW1X 7DL, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7259 6663
Fax: +44 20 7259 6948
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.dsgplc.co.uk