BERJAYA RETAIL BERHAD

BERJAYA RETAIL BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, also known as B-Retail, is engaged in the operation of convenience stores, and the distribution of consumer goods in Malaysia. It was incorporated in Malaysia in June 2009 under the Companies Act 1965 and subsequently acquired the entire equity interests in Singer and 7-Eleven in June 2010. The company is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company is principally involved in the following businesses: the operation of a chain of convenience stores via 7-Eleven Group; and marketing and direct selling of consumer durables with installment option schemes via Singer Group. Singer’s product offerings include home appliances, including televisions, air-conditioners, home theater systems, refrigerators, washing machines, furniture and motorcycles.
The company is part of Berjaya Corporation Berhad, which is one of the most diversified conglomerates in Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally invloved in the following business:
a)Operation of a chain of convenience stores via 7-Eleven group;and
b)Marketing and direct selling of consumer durables with instalment option schemes via Singer Group.
Description and history
Berjaya Retail Berhad was incorporated in Malaysia on 8 June 2009 under the Companies Act, 1965 as a private limited company under the name of Berjaya Retail Sdn Bhd. On 29 September 2009, the Company was converted into a public limited company.

The Company is principally invloved in the following business:
a)Operation of a chain of convenience stores via 7-Eleven group;and
b)Marketing and direct selling of consumer durables with instalment option schemes via Singer Group.

Incorporated in Malaysia under the Companies Act 1965

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of convenience stores, and the distribution of consumer goods in Malaysia
Subsidiary
7-ELEVEN MALAYSIA SDN BHD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
8/16/2010
US SIC Code
5412
Company Address
Berjaya Times Square, Lot 13-01A, Level 13 (East Wing)
1, Jalan Imbi
City province or state postal code
55100, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2149 1999
Fax:
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.berjaya.com