BET-AT-HOME.COM AG

BET-AT-HOME.COM AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bet-At-Home.Com AG is a licensed gambling company operating with its head office in Dьsseldorf, Germany. It has been offering sports and lifestyle on-line betting since its establishment in 1999 in Wels, Austria and was concerned at first with sport bets in the Internet. Its customers originate particularly from Europe.
The company’s range of products has been extended to include dog racing and an on-line casino. The on-line casino offers not only the traditional table games, but also a variety of card games, video poker and a wide range of slot machines.
Bet-At-Home.Com has already been commended on numerous occasions for its reliable and rapid customer service. Bets are calculated immediately as the play ends and e-mail queries are answered as soon as possible by the competent, multilingual support team. The company’s bet-at-home.com website for betting, launched in 2000, is offered in different languages including German, English, Spanish, Italian, Polish and Turkish.
Bet-At-Home.Com has branch offices in Austria and Malta.
Business Summary
The company is a Germany-based sporting bookmaker that specializes in the European online gambling market. The Company divides its business activities into the two segments eGaming, which includes casino games, dogs betting and poker games; as well as Sports Betting. Customers can place bets by telephone or via the Internet. The Company specializes in offering customers the opportunity to place bets on sporting events, such as greyhound racing, football, Formula 1, tennis and basketball. bet-at home.com also offers online casino with Video Poker and a range of such traditional games as dogs and horses races betting. The Company is active in more than 70 countries. The Company operates through its direct and indirect subsidiaries, such as bet-at-home.com Entertainment GmbH, bet-at-home.com Holding Ltd., bet-at-home.com International Ltd., bet-at-home.com Internet Ltd. and bet-at-home.com Entertainment Ltd. It is located in Dueselldorf .
Description and history
bet-at-home.com AG is ansporting bookmaker that specializes in the European online gambling market. Customers can place bets by telephone or via the Internet, for a minimum stake of EUR 1.00. The Company specializes in offering customers the opportunity to place bets on sporting events such as greyhound racing, football, Formula 1, tennis and basketball, but also accepts bets on other public events, such as national elections.

The company also has an innovative expansion policy lined up for the future. The on-line casino offers not only the traditional table games, but also a variety of card games and Video Poker.

The company is international one located in Duesseldorf – Germany, its subsidary is bet-at-home.com Entertainment AG, Linz/Цsterreich. This subsidary has offerd gambling, betting and Casion.

In 2005, bet-at-home.com has reached a betting turnover of around 68 Million Euro and has about 600.000 registered customers and the bet-at-home.com website is offered in 12 different languages
12/15/2006: bet-at-home.com AG Acquires RaceBets.com GmbH

The company’s shares were listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange on Dec 30, 2004, under the code of A0DNAY.

Established in Wels, Austria

Description in German
bet-at-home.com AG ist ein sporting Buchmacher, der auf den europдischen spielenden on-line-Markt sich spezialisiert. Kunden kцnnen Wetten durch Telefon oder ьber das Internet, fьr eine minimale Stange von EUR 1.00 setzen. Die Firma spezialisiert auf anbietenkunden die Gelegenheit, Wetten auf sporting Fдlle wie Windhundlaufen, -fuЯball, -formel 1, -tennis und -basketball zu setzen, aber nimmt auch Wetten auf anderen allgemeinen Fдllen, wie nationalen Wahlen an.
Business Line
Offers sports and lifestyle on- line betting
Subsidiary
BET-AT-HOME.COM ENTERTAINMENT GMBH
Advisor
PKF FASSELT SCHLAGE LANG UND STOLZ PARTNERSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT STEUERBERATUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
12/30/2004
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
Kronprinzenstrasse 82-84

City province or state postal code
40217, DUSSELDORF
Phone: +49 211 1793 4770
Fax: +49 211 1793 4757
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.bet-at-home.ag