BETA VIET NAM FUND LTD

BETA VIET NAM FUND LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is one of the top 500 enterprises in the United Kingdom. It operates in a wide range of investment activities in Vietnam. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered business address located in Guernsey CI, United Kingdom.
The company holds a diverse range of investments in unlisted companies and enterprises and debt instruments in Vietnam. The company is affiliated with Pricewaterhouse, which serves as its business auditor.
The company’s main objective is to achieve long term capital appreciation from investment, directly or indirectly, in unlisted companies and enterprises and debt instruments in Vietnam.
Business Summary
**COMPANY ACTIVITY : Beta Viet Nam Fund Ltd was incorporated in Guernsey on 29 June 1993. The principal activity of the Company is the holding of investments.The Fund’s main objective is the achievement of long term capital appreciation from investment, directly or indirectly, in unlisted companies and enterprises and debt instruments in Vietnam.
Description and history
**COMPANY ACTIVITY : Beta Viet Nam Fund Ltd was incorporated in Guernsey on 29 June 1993. The principal activity of the Company is the holding of investments.The Fund’s main objective is the achievement of long term capital appreciation from investment, directly or indirectly, in unlisted companies and enterprises and debt instruments in Vietnam.

RNS-DATED FEBRUARY 14,2003
Removal of the Share & Warrants from the Official List of the Irish Stock Exchange

The Directors of Beta Viet Nam Fund Limited (the ‘Company) wish to announce that they have requested that the Shares and Warrants of the Company be removed from the Official List of the Irish Stock Exchange. It is the director’s intention to commence returning cash to shareholders in the second half of the year and the directors are in discussion with the fund’s professional advisers to determine the most efficient way to do this. The board is now focussing on the fund’s remaining investments with a view to their disposal in due course and as a result believes that the company’s listing on the Irish stock exchange is no longer appropriate.

The Irish Stock Exchange has agreed to remove the Shares and Warrants of the Company from the Official List with effect from Tuesday 18 February 2003.

Business Line
Operates in a wide range of investment activities in Vietnam
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Bermuda House
St Julian’s Avenue
City province or state postal code
GY1 3NF, ST PETER PORT
Phone: +44 1481707000
Fax: +44 1481726275
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: