BETEX GROUP PLC

BETEX GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Betex Group PLC is a holding company for a group whose principal activities are focused on lottery and gaming activities in China and the Asia region. In January 2005, Betex Group PLC was founded by Dr. Johnny Hon, who was responsible for bringing the company to Ofex and the move to AIM. Betex Group PLC was established as a global gaming company with an enviable first-mover position in China, courtesy of State Sports Lottery management contracts in the provinces of Hebei, Guizhou and Guangdong. The company was incorporated in May 2005. The registered business address of the company is located in London, United Kingdom.
Betex Group has an online gaming site, www.betex.com, which is a Website for Asian handicap soccer betting and a suite of casino games which also features multi-player Mahjong. Betex Group operates three licensed betting offices in England.
Betex Group also offers customers the opportunity to bet on other football markets, including the total number of goals scored in a match, the actual match score, running ball (betting on a match that has already started), handicap running ball and over/under running ball.
In May 2005, the company acquired Betex Management Ltd. and acquired Capital Sports (Retail) Ltd. in December 2005.
Originally listed on the London Ofex market in May 2005, the company’s shares were admitted to trading on AIM in March 2006, capping a period of considerable success and providing the foundations for future growth in its key markets.
Business Summary
The Company is a holding company of a group that s principal activities during the year were the operation of interactive licensed betting operations over the internet and telephone and licensed betting shops; together with the co-management of provincial state sports lotteries in the People s Republic of China.
Description and history
The Company is a holding company of a group that s principal activities during the year were the operation of interactive licensed betting operations over the internet and telephone and licensed betting shops; together with the co-management of provincial state sports lotteries in the People s Republic of China.

The company was incorporated on 12 May 2005 and it acquired the entire issued share capital of Betex Management Limited on 13 May 2005 in a share for share transaction.

Suspension:

On 18 April 2007, the Company announced that it has received information that two of the senior staff at its Beijing operation have been detained and that a further senior staff member is being sought by the Chinese police authorities in the province of Jilin. The Company is working with its legal advisers to obtain information regarding the status of the investigation and is assisting the authorities wherever possible. The Company believes that the alleged illegal activity relates to conduct by these individuals and does not call into question the legality of the Company’s software product, or the conduct of the Company. While the investigation is ongoing the Company has voluntarily imposed a nationwide suspension of sales of that software product.

Owing to the uncertainty surrounding the situation, and the significance of these operations to the financial performance of the Company, the Company has requested a temporary suspension of trading in its shares on AIM pending clarification of the situation.

De-listing:

On 18 October 2007, the Board of Directors of Betex Group plc announced that the Company’s shares will be delisted from AIM on 19 October 2007.

Founded by Dr. Johnny Hon

Business Line
Holding company for a group whose principal activities are focused on lottery and gaming activities in China and the Asia region
Subsidiary
BEIJING BAITAISI BUSINESS MANAGEMENT CO., LTD.
Advisor
PKF (UK) LLP
IPO date
5/26/2005
US SIC Code
7999
Company Address
5th Floor
6, Broad Street Place
City province or state postal code
EC2M 7JH, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7448 7600
Fax: +44 20 7448 7699
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.betexgroup.plc.uk