BETTERWARE HOLDINGS LIMITED

BETTERWARE HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
BETTERWARE PLC
Name change date
4/9/1998
Company Overview
Betterware Holdings Limited is a British based private holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the retail sale of products via mail order houses. The company, formerly known as Betterware Plc, was incorporated in June 1986. It has its registered business office in Birmingham, United Kingdom.
As a holding company, Betterware Holdings primarily provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services. The company’s subsidiaries include Betterware International Limited, Betterware UK Limited, Interhome Mfg Limited, Betterware Poland Limited, and Betterware Leasing Company Limited.
Betterware group of companies are involved in the direct selling, by catalogue, of housewares and consumer product investments in the United Kingdom and elsewhere. The group one of the UK’s most successful home shopping companies for more than 75 years. Betterware is best known for its extensive Homeware and Housecare cleaning products, including gifts, personal care and beauty, as well as outdoor products.
Business Summary
Betterware plc is a holding company whose principal activities, carried on through subsisiary companies, both in the United Kingdom and Europe, are the direct selling by catalogue of housewares and consumer product investments.
Description and history
Betterware plc is a holding company whose principal activities, carried on through subsisiary companies, both in the United Kingdom and Europe, are the direct selling by catalogue of housewares and consumer product investments.

The Company was acquired by Fenchurch Place plc on November 1, 1997.
HK 11/2/2002

Formerly known as Betterware Plc

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the retail sale of products via mail order houses
Subsidiary
BETTERWARE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUST LIMITED
Advisor
RSM ROBSON RHODES
IPO date

US SIC Code
5961
Company Address
Stanley House
Park Lane
City province or state postal code
B35 6LJ, BIRMINGHAM
Phone: +44 845 143 1010
Fax: +44 129 4653
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.betterware.co.uk