BEXIL CORPORATION

BEXIL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bexil Corporation is a holding company that operates businesses directly or through companies in which it has a majority or other substantial interest. The company’s head office is located in New York in the United States.
Bexil is also engaged in activities that range from complete operational control over the business to involvement in the management of its group companies in which the company maintains controlling or significant holdings.
The company aims to increase book value per share (net asset value) over time through major equity interests in the best businesses it can find.
The company is an affiliate of Winmill & Co. Inc., a holding company of a group that provides investment management for a variety of equity, fixed income and gold mutual funds and provides discount brokerage services to customers.
Business Summary
Bexil Corporation is a holding company. The Company focuses to acquire and/or develop one or more businesses. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had not agreed to acquire any business. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had no revenues.
Description and history
Bexil Corporation, incorporated in 1996, is a holding company. The Company focuses to acquire and/or develop one or more businesses.

As of December 31, 2008, the Company had not agreed to acquire any business. As of December 31, 2008, the Company had no revenues.

Business Line
Operates businesses directly or through companies in which it has a majority or other substantial interest
Subsidiary

Advisor
TAIT- WELLER & BAKER
IPO date
10/7/1996
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
11, Hanover Square

City province or state postal code
10005, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: +1 212 785 0400
Fax: +1 212 363 1102
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.bexil.com