BFI FINANCE INDONESIA TBK (PT)

BFI FINANCE INDONESIA TBK (PT)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
BFI Finance Indonesia Tbk (PT) is an Indonesian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of financial services for corporate and individual customers in Indonesia. The company was established as a joint venture company u.n.o. PT Manufacturers Hanover Leasing Indonesia in 1982 . It has its registered head office in Jakarta, Indonesia. The company’s shares are listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BFIN.
BFI Finance Indonesia is one of the largest multi finance company in Indonesia, with more than 50 branches throughout Indonesia. It offers equipment leasing, car and motorcycle financing throughout the country and consumer financing of cars and leasing of common purpose heavy equipment. The company also provides consumer financing of cars and leasing of common purpose heavy equipment.
BFI Finance aims to become partner in financial solutions to enhance people’s standard of living. It has partnership with insurance companies which include Asuransi Astra Buana, Asuransi Bina Dana Arta and Asuransi Kurnia Indonesia.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
PT BFI Finance Indonesia Tbk was established in 1982 as a joint venture company under the name of PT Manufacturers Hanover Leasing Indonesia. Manufacturers Hanover Leasing Corporation (MHLC) of USA owned 70% of the joint venture and 30% by 2 other Indonesian shareholders. In 1986 MHLC divested all its shareholding and sold it to the Ongko Group. In March, 1990, BFI was granted a (Multi Finance) license, which widens its scope of activities to do leasing, factoring, consumer financing, and credit card receivables. To reflect this new status, the Company’ s name was changed to PT BFI Finance Indonesia.

On 16, May, 1990 BFI’ s shares were listed on the Jakarta Stock Exchanged (BEJ) and Surabaya Stock Exchange (BES) respectively. BFI is one of the multi finance company in Indonesia that offers equipment leasing, and car and motorcycle financing throughout the country. After the financial crisis of 1998, BFI’ s business emphasis has shifted mainly to consumer financing of cars and motorcycles and leasing of common purpose heavy equipment. With 16 branches located at all strategic cities throughout Indonesia BFI is able to originate, process, and collect receivables throughout the country effectively.

Established as a joint venture company u.n.o. PT Manufacturers Hanover Leasing Indonesia

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
TANUBRATA SUTANTO & REKAN
IPO date
5/16/1990
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Jl. Kebon Sirih 17-19
Menara Kebon Sirih Lt. 25
City province or state postal code
10340, JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 391 01 10
Fax: 62 (21) 391 20 05
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.bfi.co.id