BHAKTI INVESTAMA TBK (PT)

BHAKTI INVESTAMA TBK (PT)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
PT Bhakti Investama Tbk operates as a publicly quoted bank holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the provision of financial products and capital market services, as well as media and broadcasting, telecommunications and information technology services. The company was established in November of 1989 and has its head office located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
As a holding company, Bhakti Investama takes controlling and supervisory measures and provides technical and scientific management holding services to its operating companies and enterprises, including the local units. Core services include management consulting and open-end management investments, business support services, and other investment advisorsfinancial services.
The company, through its subsidiaries, is considered as the largest investment company throughout Indonesia. Its operating companies include PT. Global Mediacom, Tbk., which provides content production, content distribution, television and radio broadcasting, newspaper, magazine, tabloids, telecommunication operator, mobile content aggregator, value added services provider, and IT system integrator; PT Bhakti Capital Indonesia Tbk, which is engaged in in securities business such as underwriting, brokerage and financial advisor; PT Citra Marga Nusaphala Persada Tbk, which is engaged in the development of the burgeoning toll road sector; and PT Global Transport Services, which is engaged in the provision of air transportation services.
PT Bhakti Investama Tbk’s common shares are traded on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BHIT.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Pt Bhakti Investama Tbk was established in Indonesia on 2, November, 1989 and started its commercial operations in 1989. The Company is an Indonesia-based investment banking company. It offers an extensive range of financial products and capital market services, as well as media and broadcasting, telecommunications and information technology services. Its services include investment sourcing, consulting and management, institutional and retail stock brokerage, fixed-income origination and distribution, mutual funds, discretionary asset management, debt restructuring, mergers and acquisitions, underwriting, research, consumer financing and securities administration.

Its business segments are categorized into Investment, Underwriting and Brokerage, Fund Management, Multifinance, Content and Advertising-Based Media, Subscribers-Based Media, Transportation, Telecommunication and Information Technology and Property.

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted bank holding company for subsidiaries engaged in the provision of financial products and capital market services, as well as media and broadcasting, telecommunications and information technology services
Subsidiary
BHAKTI ASSET MANAGEMENT, PT
Advisor
OSMAN BING SATRIO & REKAN
IPO date
11/24/1997
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
5, Jl. Kebon Sirih No. 17-19
Menara Kebon Sirih
City province or state postal code
JAKARTA
Phone: 62 (21) 527 3870
Fax: 62 (21) 398 36868
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.bhakti-investama.com