BHUWANATALA INDAH PERMAI TBK

BHUWANATALA INDAH PERMAI TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bhuwanatala Indah Permai Tbk is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the development and management of real estate properties. The company was founded in December of 1981 and has its registered head office in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Bhuwanatala Indah Permai constructs and manages office buildings, apartments and shopping centers as well as housing complexes. One of the company’s properties in Indonesia is Graha BIP building in Jakarta. In 2006, Bhuwanatala Indah Permai recorded an operating revenue/turnover of more than Rp21 million.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Jakarta Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “BIPP”.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the construction, development and management of apartments, office buildings, shopping centers and housing complexes.
Description and history
The Company is a real estate and property investment company. It was established on December 21, 1981. The Company is operating in the area of investment in real estate and property, renting and managing property spaces, entertainment and leisure properties mainly in shopping complexes, and hotels. For shopping complex and hotel operations, they are managed according to the agreement of Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) and (District Administration of Kerta Wisata) (PDKW). The agreement allows the Company to utilize the complexes area under PDKW, for operating shopping complexes and hotels for a period of 30 years. The Company needs to transfer the land and buildings that it has used to PDKW after the time period expired. The Company has priority to extend the BOT agreement. Hotel operations is managed by Hyatt International Asia Pacific Ltd.(Hyatt). The Company’s main development projects are divided into two phrases. Phrase I is the shopping complex development, Plaza Bandung Indah, in which it started operations in January, 1990. The Phrase II involves Hotel Hyatt Regency Bandung and shopping complex expansion. The expansion on shopping complex was done and pursue operation in December 1993, while hotel started operation in August 1997.

Business Line
Engaged in the development and management of real estate properties
Subsidiary
ASRI KENCANA GEMILANG PT
Advisor
JOHAN MALONDA ASTIKA & REKAN
IPO date
10/23/1995
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Graha BIP Lt.6
23, Jl Jend. Gatot Subroto
City province or state postal code
JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 252 2535
Fax: +62 21 252 2532
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: