BIALETTI INDUSTRIE S.P.A.

BIALETTI INDUSTRIE S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Bialetti Industrie S.p.A is a company in Italy primarily engaged in the manufacture an distribution of a comprehensive line of cookware products and aluminum coffee makers. The company with headquarters in Coccaglio, Italy, was established by Alfonso Bialetti in 1933 when he opened a workshop in Crusinallo to manufacture aluminum semi-finished products. Bialetti Industrie is the fifth largest cookware manufacturer in the world, with the second largest market share of cookware in Europe under its Rondine brand.
Bialetti Industrie offers approximately 130 different product forms, with a total production of more than 100,000 pieces per day which are distributed throughout the world. The company’s products include Bialetti and Rondine cookwares, coffee maker, and small domestic appliances such as mixer, mixer accessories blender, and slicers-AF 16. Its Mukka Express, is a coffee-maker which is characterized by its sleek, contemporary design and available in a trendy black and white cow print design or an elegant polished aluminum.
Bialetti Industrie in 2001, had an agreement with Bradshaw International, the leading manufacturer of kitchen gadgets in the United States, headquartered in Rancho Cucamonga, California. The agreement permits Bradshaw International to exclusively markets a wide assortment of Bialetti brand of kitchen tools, gadgets, bakeware, cookware, food storage and tabletop products in the North America. The company controls the business branches Bialetti France and Bialetti Deutschland (Germany), and maintains 99% of CEM in Turkey and 100% of Girmi S.p.A .
Business Summary
Bialetti Industrie SpA is an Italy-based company operating in the houseware sector. The Company offers its products in two business areas: Houseware, which includes cookware, non-electric coffee-makers and kitchen accessories, and Small Electric Appliances (SEA), which comprises small electrical appliances, including electric coffee-makers.
Description and history
Bialetti Industrie SpA is an Italy-based company operating in the houseware sector. The Company offers its products in two business areas: Houseware, which includes cookware, non-electric coffee-makers and kitchen accessories, and Small Electric Appliances (SEA), which comprises small electrical appliances, including electric coffee-makers. It also offers cookware in non-stick aluminum and stainless steel, as well as cookware tools. Bialetti’s brand portfolio includes Bialetti, Aeternum, Rondine, Girmi and CEM. The Company has five production plants: two in Italy, one in Turkey, one in Romania and one in India. It has two representatives offices in France and Germany. It operates through its subsidiaries among which are Cem Bialetti, SC Bialetti Stainless Steel Srl, Bialetti Deutschland GmbH, Bialetti Girmi France Sarl and Triveni Bialetti Industries Pvt. Ltd.

Established by Alfonso Bialetti when he opened a workshop in Crusinallo to manufacture aluminium semi-finished products

Description in Italian
Bialetti Industrie SpA и una Italia a base di societа operante nel settore dei casalinghi. L’azienda offre i suoi prodotti in due aree di business: Houseware, che comprende pentolame, non-caffи elettrica-maker e accessori per la cucina e piccoli elettrodomestici (SEA), che comprende piccoli elettrodomestici, tra cui caffи elettrica-makers.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture an distribution of a comprehensive line of cookware products and aluminum coffee makers
Subsidiary
BIALETTI (HONG KONG) LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.P.A.
IPO date
7/27/2007
US SIC Code
3634
Company Address
Via Fogliano 1

City province or state postal code
25030, COCCAGLIO BRESCIA
Phone: +39 030 7720011
Fax: +39 030 7722389
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.bialetti.it