BIANCAMANO SPA

BIANCAMANO SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Biancamano SpA is a holding company that operates in the environmental services. The company is one of the biggest environmental private services company in Italy. It was incorporated in 2004 and has its registered head office located Milanofiori, Italy.
Biancamano is a holding company for the Biancamano Group. The group comprises of two companies: Aimeri Ambiente and Ponticelli. Aimeri Ambiente specialized in operative environmental services (waste collection, sweeping and street cleaning) while Ponticelli realizes waste treatment services (disposal).
Biancamano’s has more than 1000 employees and 900,000 inhabitants served, with activities in Liguria, Piemonte, Lombardia, Abruzzo, Secily and Sardinia.
As of April 2007, Biancamano is a subsidiary of Biancamano Luxembourg SA, which has more than 50 percent direct ownership stake of the company.
Business Summary
The Biancamano Group works in the field of environmental urban hygiene services (Waste management) and disposal of municipal solid waste (Waste disposal). The group’s strategic activity consist of 1) urban hygiene services, 2)treatment and disposal of solid urban waste and 3) holding. The parent company acts as a holding in providing services and activities of management and coordination.
Description and history
The Biancamano Group works in the field of environmental urban hygiene services (Waste management) and disposal of municipal solid waste (Waste disposal). The group’s strategic activity consist of 1) urban hygiene services, 2)treatment and disposal of solid urban waste and 3) holding. The parent company acts as a holding in providing services and activities of management and coordination. Among the main private operators, the Biancamano Group is the one with the most widespread and articulate presence on Italy. Recently the Biancamano Group, through its subsidiary Aimeri Ambiente Srl, acquired the Company Manutencoop Servizi Ambientali Spa, one of the most important private companies operating in Italy in the sector of environmental service management and its main competitors.


Description in Italian
Gruppo Biancamano opera nel settore ambientale dei servizi di igiene urbana (Waste management) e dello smaltimento dei rifiuti solidi urbani (Waste disposal). Le aree strategiche in cui и suddivisa l’attivitа del Gruppo sono le seguenti: 1)servizi di igiene urbana; 2)trattamento e smaltimento rifiuti solidi urbani (RSU); 3) attivitа di holding. La capogruppo effettua, altresм, attivitа di holding consistente nella fornitura di servizi e nello svolgimento di attivitа di direzione e coordinamento. Tra i principali operatori privati il Gruppo Biancamano risulta essere quello con una piщ diffusa e articolata presenza sul territorio italiano. Recentemente il Gruppo Biancamano, attraverso la sua controllata Aimeri Ambiente Srl, ha acquisito l’azienda Manutencoop Servizi Ambientali Spa, una delle piщ importanti societа private attive nel settore dei servizi di igiene urbana e suo principale competitor.
Business Line
Holding company that operates in the environmental services
Subsidiary
ACQUA AZZURRA SOCIETA’ CONSORTILE A R.L.
Advisor
MAZARS & GUERARD SPA
IPO date
3/7/2007
US SIC Code
4959
Company Address
Palazzo Q6
STRADA 4
City province or state postal code
20089, MILANOFIORI
Phone: +39 02 528682 1
Fax: +39 02 528682 250
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.gruppobiancamano.it